Tom Daley

Tom Daley at Nickelodeon's 26th Annual Kids' Choice Awards, USC

Birth Name: Thomas Robert Daley

Place of Birth: Plymouth, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 May, 1994

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Tom Daley is an English diver and television personality.

Tom is the son of Debbie (Selvester) and Robert Daley. He is married to American screenwriter, director, and producer Dustin Lance Black, with whom he has a son.

Tom’s family surname was changed from Deeley to Daley around the 1890s. Tom’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Deeley and Catherine Maria McDermot, who moved from Roscommon, Ireland, to Birmingham, England, in the 1830s.

Tom’s paternal grandfather is David C. Daley (the son of James Joseph William Daley and Winifred Irene Eastlake). David was born in Plymouth, Devon. James was the son of Henry Deeley and Emily Heath. Winifred was the daughter of William George Eastlake and Blanche Mary Sawdy.

Tom’s paternal grandmother is Rose-Marie J. Lucas (the daughter of Wesley William Alfred Robert Lucas and Julia Millicent Edgecombe). Rose-Marie was born in Plymouth, Devon. Wesley was the son of Wesley John Lucas and Elfrida/Elfreda Louise Foot; Elfrida was a first cousin of politician Michael Foot (Michael Mackintosh Foot). This makes Tom Daley and Michael Foot first cousins, four times removed. Tom’s great-grandmother Julia Edgecombe was the daughter of Frederick Edgecombe and Julia Blanche Hehir.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Douglas William “Dougie” Selvester/Silvester (the son of Frank Silvester and Florence M. Ward). Douglas was born in Plymouth, Devon.

Tom’s maternal grandmother is Jennifer A. Collins (the daughter of Theodore W. L. Collins and Irene G. Barley). Jennifer was born in Plymouth, Devon.

Tom won two Gold medals for England at the 2010 Commonwealth Games, in the 10 metre synchro diving (with Max Brick) and the 10 m Individual Platform competition, and won the Bronze medal for Great Britain in the individual competition at the 2012 Summer Olympic Games. He appeared on ITV’s celebrity diving reality show Splash!

Sources: Family history of Tom Daley – http://celebrityancestry.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of Tom Daley – https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

36 Responses

  1. White18 says:

    From traveling, he looks almost Indian. Indian not Native American.
    But really he just looks like a Brit with a tan. At the end of the day we are all human and this website is stupid.

  2. Anja Hex says:

    He almost looks like a Christmas elf

  3. scott says:

    This guy clearly has some other as of yet unknown ancestry, I cant believe this was accepted. lets compare him to some of his supporters in the crowd http://blogs.telegraph.co.uk/sport/files/2012/02/crowd.jpg

    He clearly resembles the middle easterns in the crowd not the Brits. Heres another British crowd, he would stick out here. http://i.imgur.com/tPbVIvv.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.