Tobey Maguire

"The Details" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tobias Vincent Maguire

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 27, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, English, 1/8th Austrian, 1/8th Puerto Rican, 1/16th Danish, 1/16th French, 1/32 German

Tobey Maguire is an American actor and producer. He is known for starring as Peter Parker/Spider-Man in the first series of feature films about the character (from 2002 to 2007).

Tobey is the son of Wendy (Brown) and Vincent Maguire. His father has Irish, 1/4 Austrian, 1/4 Puerto Rican, 1/8th Danish, and 1/8th French, ancestry.

He has two children with his former wife, jewelry designer Jennifer Meyer. Jennifer’s father is entertainment executive Ronald Meyer.

Tobey’s paternal grandfather likely is Albert E. Maguire (the son of Albert E. Maguire and Charlotte Marie Hansen). Tobey’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Charles Francis Maguire, whose parents were Irish, and of Louise Marie Lospitalier, whose parents were French. Charlotte was the daughter of Frederick “Fred” Waldemar Hansen, whose parents were Danish, and of Leonia/Leona/Lena A. Malloy, who had Irish and German ancestry.

Tobey’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Bartholomeus/Barth Kropfl and Ana/Anna G. Benjamin. Bartholomeus was an Austrian emigrant, who was born in Hohenthurn, Villach-Land, Carinthia, and was the son of Bartholomeus Kropfl, from Draschitz, Villach-Land, and of Luzia Kugi, who was born in Hohenthurn. Ana was born in Isabela, Puerto Rico.

Tobey’s maternal grandparents possibly are Kenneth B. Brown and Margaret Joan Bathurst.

Sources: Notes on Tobey’s genealogy – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Likely Tobey’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert E. Maguire, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Tobey’s paternal great-grandmother, Charlotte Marie Hansen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

35 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >On his father’s side, Tobey is the grandson of Albert E. Maguire (the son of Albert E. Maguire and Charlotte Marie Hansen) and Elsie T.
    >Tobey’s paternal grandmother was born with the surname “Kropfl”.

    So, is his grandmother’s name Elsie Kropfl or am I misunderstanding this?

    • follers says:

      You know, I guess so.

      This apparently isn’t her, though it would have made sense:
      https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQSP-8GS

      I wish Ancestry.com had written out clearer information when saying that Maguire has Austrian and Puerto Rican ancestry.

      Frankly, I would like better and more detailed genealogy on all three major Spider-Man actors. I did manage to use The Jewish Chronicle online archives to dig out quite a bit on Andrew Garfield’s father’s side that would have been harder to find anywhere else.

      Tom Holland’s ancestry needs some more work, and I’m uncertain about all of Maguire’s roots.

      I’ve got such detailed roots on the Supermans and Batmans in comparison that it seems unjust.

  2. madman says:

    *Irish, French, Danish, 1/8th German (paternal grandfather)
    *Austrian, Puerto Rican (paternal grandmother)
    *English, possibly other (mother)

    Toby’s father’s ancestry is one quarter Austrian, one quarter Puerto Rican, three sixteenths Irish, one eighth French, one eighth Danish, and one sixteenth German. His mother’s has mostly English ancestry.

  3. savanna says:

    His parents are Vincent Maguire and Wendy Brown.

  4. bakchoyhurl says:

    What are people going on about? He barely has any puerto rican in him, I wouldn’t even count it at that point.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.