Thomas Mann

by follers on May 7, 2014

"Project X" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Randall Mann, Jr.

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon

Date of Birth: September 27, 1991

Ethnicity: Bohemian Czech, English, German, Scottish, Dutch, distant Irish

Thomas Mann is an American actor (not to be confused with the German writer of the same name).

Thomas’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, John W. Mann and Mary Kemp, who were born, c. the late 1700s, in North Carolina.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Dudley Mann, Jr. (the son of Thomas Dudley Mann, Sr. and Frances/Fannie Myrtice Powell). Thomas Dudley Mann, Sr. was the son of Vernon Doak Mann and Annie Louise Martin. Frances was the daughter of James Thomas Powell and Lucy Virginia Witt.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Dolores/Delores Ann Melcher (the daughter of Erwin John Melcher and Adela Albina Ermis). Erwin was the son of William Christian Melcher, whose parents were German, and of Anna Hannig, who was Bohemian (Czech). Adela was the daughter of John Ermis, who was born in Texas, to Czech parents, and of Francis Pechal, who was Czech.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was William “Bill” Melvin Coleman (the son of William McKinley Coleman and Iza Anita Vodra). William was the son of James Marshall Coleman and Arminda Caroline Hatley. Iza was the daughter of Jesse Linn Vodra and Iza Veretta Young.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Ann Van Vranken (the daughter of Garrett Israel Van Vranken and Nellie Bernice Van Dyke). Garrett was the son of Garrett Van Vranken and Margaret Ann Ross. Nellie was the daughter of Charles Clifford Van Dyke and Cleo Bina Osborn (who was the daughter of Jasper N. Osborn and Sabina O. Condit).

Sources: Obituary of Thomas’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Dudley Mann, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Dudley Mann, Sr. – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal great-great-grandfather, James Thomas Powell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Thomas’s paternal great-grandmother, Adela Albina Ermis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage announcement of Thomas’s maternal grandparents, William “Bill” Melvin Coleman and Barbara Ann Van Vranken – http://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Thomas’s maternal grandfather, William “Bill” Melvin Coleman – http://www.porterloring.com

Obituary of Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Ann (Van Vranken) Coleman – http://www.porterloring.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal great-grandmother, Cleo Bina Osborn (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Freerk April 6, 2015 at 6:30 am

“Hannig” is a German, not a Czech name. But Anna Hannig is most possibly a mixture. Both peoples lived in “Bohemia”.

Previous post:

Next post: