Theo James

Theo James

Birth Name: Theodore Peter James Kinnaird Taptiklis

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 December, 1984

Ethnicity: Greek (paternal grandfather), English, Scottish, 1/16th German

Theo James is a British actor. He is the son of Jane I. (Martin) and Philip J. Taptiklis.

Theo’s paternal grandfather was of Greek descent. The remainder of Theo’s ancestry is English, Scottish, and one sixteenth German. Theo’s paternal grandparents moved to New Zealand, where his father was raised.

A picture of Theo with two of his siblings can be seen here. A picture of Theo’s paternal grandfather can be seen here (scroll down to the second page).

Theo’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Theodore Taptiklis. Nicholas was Greek, originally from the Peloponnese.

Theo’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Jean Dorothy Keech (the daughter of William Neale Keech and Gertrude Violet Beard). Barbara was English, born in West Derby, Lancashire. William was the son of James Neale Keech and Emily Ingram Willis. Gertrude was the daughter of Charles Albert Beard and Supheme Louisa Florentina Hedwig, who was from Prussia, Germany.

Theo’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Martin. He was likely of English or Scottish ancestry.

Theo’s maternal grandmother was Jean Dreghorn Kinnaird (the daughter of Robert Kinnaird and Jennie/Jeanie). Theo’s grandmother Jean was born in Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources: Obituary of Theo’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Jean Dorothy (Keech) Taptiklis – http://announcements.thetimes.co.uk

Toronto Star article about Theo James – http://www.thestar.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

38 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    He looks like Jon Kortajarena a bit. I think it’s the lips, anyways both hot guys

  2. athelya says:

    he’s super hot

  3. Devotion says:

    Sexy man. Looks perfectly Greek or Turk.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.