The Edge

25th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival - Press Room

Birth Name: David Howell Evans

Place of Birth: Ilford, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 August, 1961

Ethnicity: Welsh

The Edge is a musician, singer, songwriter, and the guitarist of Irish rock band U2. Other members of the band are Bono, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen, Jr.

He was born in Essex, England, to a Welsh family from Llanelli, and was raised in Ireland after moving there as an infant. He is the son of Gwenda (Richards) and Garvin Evans.

The Edge is married to American dancer and choreographer Morleigh Steinberg. He has two children with Morleigh, and three children with his former wife, Aislinn O’Sullivan.

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.