Taran Killam

by follers on September 28, 2014

Birth Name: Taran Hourie Killam

Place of Birth: Culver City, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 1, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Taran Killam is an American actor, comedian, singer, and writer. He was a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live. He is married to Canadian actress Cobie Smulders, with whom he has two children.

Taran’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to John Killam, who was born, c. 1627, in Suffolk, England, and moved to the United States. Taran has English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry, and many Canadian-born forebears.

Taran’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Harold Killam, Jr. (the son of Thomas Harold Killam and Mildred Drummond). Taran’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Gilbert Clarke Killam and Jennie Mary Sanderson, who was Canadian. Mildred was the daughter of Thomas Drummond and Anna Bernice Stockand.

Taran’s paternal grandmother was Joanne Rice (the daughter of Silas Paul Rice and Muriel Mildred Martin).

Taran’s maternal grandfather was Melvin Lars Light (the son of Samuel Emlin Light and Ruth D. Grandy).

Taran’s maternal grandmother was Clara M. Bowe (the daughter of Dennis Valentine Bowe and Ruby Madsoe). Clara’s sister was actress Rosemarie Bowe, who was the wife of actor Robert Stack. Dennis was of Irish descent, the son of Edward J. Bowe and Anna Burns.

Source: Genealogy of Taran Killam – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: