Afro-Panamanian

Emayatzy Corinealdi

by stlucas on January 30, 2017

Birth Name: Emayatzy Evett Corinealdi

Place of Birth: Fort Knox, Hardin, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: January 14, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Panamanian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Emayatzy Corinealdi is an American actress. She was born in Fort Knox, Hardin, Kentucky, to a Panamarian father, Edward E. Corinealdi, and an African-American mother, Rosemarie Hilton, who is from Ohio. Emayatzy was raised between Germany and the U.S states of Ohio, Kansas, and New Jersey.

Her name was created by her father as a combination of her grandmother’s name, Emma, and the name of a princess from Panama, Yatzy.

Through a DNA test, she learned that she has Nigerian ancestry.

Emayatzy’s maternal grandparents were Daniel Hilton (the son of Daniel Hilton and Ina Dye) and Emma Boone.

Sources: http://blackactors.net
http://www.backstage.com

Obituary of Emayatzy’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Hilton – http://www.vindy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 8 comments }

Aloe Blacc

by madman on February 4, 2016

BRIT Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Egbert Nathaniel Dawkins III

Place of Birth: Laguna Hills, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1979

Ethnicity: Afro-Panamanian

Aloe Blacc is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, record producer, and businessperson. His parents were Panamanian immigrants. His mother’s maiden name is “Carter”. Aloe is married to rapper Maya Jupiter.

Aloe has stated:

My parents are from Panama, so I grew up listening to a lot of meringue and salsa.

Source: Birth certificate of Aloe Blacc – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Tessa Thompson

by ethnic on January 1, 2016

46th NAACP Image Awards Presented by TV One - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tessa Lynn Thompson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1983

Ethnicity:
*50% Afro-Panamanian
*25% Mexican
*25% mix of English, German, Scottish, and Irish

Tessa Thompson is an American actress. Her father, Marc Anthony Thompson, is a singer and songwriter, for the band Chocolate Genius, Inc.

Tessa’s father is of Panamanian (Afro-Panamanian) descent. Tessa’s mother is of half Mexican and half white American (English, German, Scottish, Irish) ancestry.

Tessa has played the role of an African-American and biracial woman in her career. In the 2010 film For Colored Girls, Tessa was one of nine actresses depicting the lives and struggles of women of color. In the 2014 film Dear White People, Tessa played a biracial college student dealing with racial tensions within Ivy League schools.

Tessa’s maternal grandfather is musician and actor Bobby Ramos (Rosendo R. Ramos).

Tessa’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Dunnington (the daughter of Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter). Barbara was born in California, to parents from Indiana. Ira was the son of Jesse Clyde Dunnington and Blanche Martha Thornburg. Mary Frances was the daughter of Roland/Rolland Calvin Streeter and Ethel Mae/May Botkin.

Tessa has said:

…my grandfather, was of Mexican descent. He was a [Hispanic] performer in a time where there were very few of them. He was the only, very often, and I think because of this, he had a real pressure to assimilate because he didn’t want my mother to speak Spanish… My mom is a woman of color even though she might not be readily identified as such… Even though she is not a Black woman, throughout my life, she filled me with such pride of being one… She told me that my broad features and my brown skin looked beautiful when classmates did their best to convince me otherwise.

Sources: Mention of Tessa’s ancestry – https://www.yahoo.com

Marriage record of Tessa’s maternal great-grandparents, Ira Dale Dunnington and Mary Frances Streeter – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tessa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ethel Mae/May Botkin – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments }

Rod Carew

by Hippiboy on July 11, 2014

Major League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade - July 15, 2008

Birth Name: Rodney Cline Carew

Place of Birth: Gatún, Panama Canal Zone

Date of Birth: October 1, 1945

Ethnicity: Afro-Barbadian, Afro-Panamanian

Rod Carew is a Panamanian-born professional baseball player. A player and coach in the MLB, he is in the Hall of Fame.

Rod was born in Gatún, Panama Canal Zone, the son of black parents, Olga Teoma and Eric S. Carew. He has Afro-Barbadian and Afro-Panamanian ancestry.

Rod is married to Rhonda. Rod has three children with his first wife, Marilynn Levy. Marilynn is Jewish. Rod himself has been described as Jewish many times, including in Adam Sandler’s The Chanukah Song. However, he is not of Jewish ancestry, and it does not appear that he has converted to Judaism.

Rod’s paternal grandparents were Lambert Fitzgerald Carew and Viola. They were born in Barbados.

Sources: http://ccsabathia52.com
http://content.usatoday.com

Rod’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }

Yaphet Kotto

by fuzzybear44 on May 1, 2013

Birth Name: Yaphet Frederick Kotto

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 15, 1939

Ethnicity: Jewish Cameroonian (African) and Panamanian (Afro-Panamanian)

Yaphet Kotto is an American actor.

Yaphet’s father, Avraham Kotto (originally named Njoki Manga Bell), was a (black) businessman from Cameroon, who was Jewish. He was said to be “the crown prince of Cameroon.”

Yaphet’s mother, Gladys Marie, was a nurse and U.S. Army officer. Gladys was of Panamanian (Afro-Panamanian) descent, and converted to Judaism.

Yaphet is a practicing Jew.

{ 3 comments }