Stephen Amell

by follers on June 3, 2016

2012 TCA Summer Tour - CBS, Showtime and The CW Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen Adam Amell

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 8, 1981

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, approximately 1/16th French-Canadian

Stephen Amell is a Canadian actor. His first cousin is actor Robbie Amell.

Stephen’s ancestry is English, Scottish, German, and approximately 1/16h French-Canadian. Many of Stephen’s ancestral lines have been in Canada going back several centuries, on both sides of his family. He also has American-born ancestors going back to the 1600s.

Stephen’s surname was spelled “Hamel” several generations back. Stephen’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Jean Hamel, who was born, c. 1636, in France, and to Jean’s wife, Marie Auvray, who was born, c. 1638, in France.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Robert John Amell (the son of Robert Henry Amell and Alice Isobel/Isabel Learmouth). Stephen’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of William Amell, who was of French-Canadian descent, and of Julia Ann Foster. Alice was the daughter of Peter Frank Learmouth and Alice Gertrude Smith.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Rosemary Hewetson (the daughter of Alfred Russell Hewetson and Rosa Melvina Breithaupt). Alfred was the son of English parents, John William Hewetson and Eliza Jackson. Rosa was the daughter of Louis Jacob Breithaupt, who was of German descent, and of Emma Alvarena Bowman Devitt, who was of entirely or almost entirely German ancestry.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Auguste Armour Bolté (the son of Auguste Armour Bolté and Margery Beaty). Stephen’s great-grandfather Auguste was the son of Auguste Bolté and Margaret Elsie Armour. Margery was the daughter of John William Beaty and Annie Elizabeth Thorp.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Diana Roslyn Beck (the daughter of Horace Wilfred Beck and Dorothy Agnes Giffs Drew). Horace was the son of William Beck and Louisa Johnston. Dorothy was the daughter of John Jacob Drew and Annie Isabella/Isabel Stevenson Gibbs.

Stephen’s great-great-grandfather, Louis Jacob Breithaupt, was a prominent manufacturer and political figure in Ontario, who was Mayor of Berlin, Ontario (now Kitchener, Ontario), from 1888 to 1889; his own father was also Mayor of the town. Stephen’s great-great-uncle, Louis’s son Louis Orville Breithaupt, was an MP in the Canadian Parliament (from 1940 to 1952), and a Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (from 1952 to 1957). Stephen’s great-great-grandmother Emma Devitt was the daughter of Benjamin Devitt, who was Mayor of Waterloo, Ontario, from 1881 to 1883.

Sources: Obituary of Stephen’s paternal grandfather, Robert John Amell – http://necrologie.genealogiequebec.com

Obituary of Stephen’s paternal grandmother, Rosemary (Hewetson) Amell – http://v1.theglobeandmail.com

Genealogy of Stephen’s paternal great-grandmother, Rosa Melvina Breithaupt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Stephen’s maternal grandfather, Auguste Armour Bolté – http://www.obitsforlife.com

Obituary of Stephen’s maternal grandmother, Diana Roslyn (Beck) Bolté – http://necrologie.genealogiequebec.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: