Stan Lee

by follers on July 22, 2015

23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stanley Martin Lieber

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1922

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Stan Lee is an American comic book writer, editor, publisher, producer, television personality, and actor. He has chaired Marvel Comics, becoming its public face.

He co-created the Marvel superheroes Peter Parker/Spider-Man (with Steve Ditko), the X-Men, Hulk, and the Fantastic Four (all three with Jack Kirby), and Tony Stark/Iron Man (with Stan’s brother Larry Lieber, as well as with Don Heck and Kirby). He has created or co-created many other prominent Marvel characters.

His parents, Celia (Solomon) and Jacob/Jack A. Lieber, were Romanian Jewish immigrants. His brother, Larry Lieber, is also a comic book creator. He was married to hat model and actress Joan Boocock Lee, from 1947 until her death, in 2017. They had two children.

Stan’s paternal grandparents were Simon Lieber and Minnie Leibowitz/Liebowitz.

Stan’s maternal grandparents were Zanfer/Zanfir/Samuel Solomon and Sophia/Sophie Hoffman (the daughter of Moses Hoffman).

Sources: Genealogy of Stan Lee – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Stan Lee (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 4, 2017 at 1:05 pm

WOW he is like JERRY STILLER

both look younger

Adrian1Cram February 27, 2016 at 12:48 am

what a happy guy

neiltennant July 4, 2017 at 1:04 pm

he destroyed sheldon cooper in TBBT

Gurrl November 17, 2015 at 3:19 pm

it’s cool that he’s still alive atm

fuzzybear44 September 13, 2015 at 11:18 pm

Stan lee sold out to Hollywood. He lets Hollywood do whatever they want to his comics

MettaWorkPlease December 23, 2016 at 6:46 pm

He’s 94, he’s earned the right to let his head down & enjoy the profits of his life’s work

fuzzybear44 December 24, 2016 at 1:16 am

Come on now, he’s been enjoying the profits of his life’s work for generations now(without selling out to Hollywood).Just giving my opinion, not asking you to agree

Previous post:

Next post: