Simon Cowell

Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1959

Ethnicity: English, Ashkenazi Jewish, at least 1/32 Scottish

Simon Cowell is a British television talent judge and mentor, music and television producer, music talent scout/A&R executive, entrepreneur, and philanthropist. He is known for his work on the series The X Factor and American Idol.

Simon is the son of Julie Brett (born Josie Dalglish), a ballet dancer and socialite, and Eric Cowell (Eric Selig Phillip Cowell), a music industry executive and real estate agent.

Simon’s paternal grandfather was of English and Jewish ancestry, and Simon’s paternal grandmother was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Simon’s mother is of English, and at least one sixteenth Scottish, ancestry. It appears that Simon’s father did not disclose his Jewish background to his children, and that Simon did not know of his father’s mostly Jewish heritage until Simon was an adult.

Simon’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Cowell (the son of Joseph Allerton Cowell and Nancy Levy). Simon’s great-grandfather Joseph was of English background, and was the son of Joseph Cowell and Kate Venetia Allerton. Nancy was likely Jewish, and was the daughter of Samuel Levy and Sarah.

Simon’s paternal grandmother was Esther Malinsky (the daughter of Gabriel Malinsky and Annie/Anne or Rachel). Esther was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Simon’s maternal grandfather was Robert James Dalglish (the son of Robert Watson Dalglish and Sarah Jane Fereday). Simon’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Robert Watson Dalglish, whose own father, Robert Dalglish, was Scottish, and of Abigal Mason. Sarah was the daughter of Daniel Ferreday and Rosannah Rigby.

Simon’s maternal grandmother was Winifred Banks (the daughter of Peter Banks and Edith Eleanor Jupp).

Sources: Genealogy of Simon Cowell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Family histories of Simon Cowell (focusing on his father’s side) – http://forum.prisonplanet.com
https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    I think Simon Cowell’s ancestry should be listed in percentages. 59.375% English, 37.5% Ashkenazi Jewish, 3.125% Scottish. sincerely Bearboy

  2. zuzanna says:

    http://dziendobrytvn.plejada.pl/24,12524,news,,1,,wywiad_z_tworca_mam_talent,aktualnosci_detal.html This is that interview

  3. zuzanna says:

    he is also Polish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.