Sarah Roemer

"Fired Up" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Roemer in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Sarah Christin Roemer

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 28, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish

Sarah Roemer is an American actress and model. She is known for her role in the film Disturbia (2007). Sarah is married to actor, writer, and model Chad Michael Murray, with whom she has two children.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather is James LeRoy Roemer (the son of LeRoy Leo “Roy” Roemer and Isabelle/Isabel Mary Hogue). James was born in Pennsylvania. Sarah’s great-grandfather LeRoy was the son of Edehardt/Eberhart Henry Roemer and Tamar Jane Sutton. Isabelle was the daughter of Albert E. Hogue and Ellen Melissa “Ella” Perrine.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth Praeger Sentell (the daughter of Newton Washington Sentell and Elizabeth Lucille Praeger). Sarah’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Texas. Newton was the son of George Washington Sentell and Margaret Lindsay Sherburne. Sarah’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Albert Praeger and Elizabeth Stribling “Lizzy” Webber.

Sarah’s maternal grandfather is Weimer Burr Tracy (the son of Weimer Burr Tracy and Ethel May Margetts). Sarah’s grandfather Weimer was born in Utah. Sarah’s great-grandfather Weimer was the son of Joseph Hyde Tracy and Anna Jean Leighow. Ethel was the daughter of George Batman Margetts and Frances Rachael McDonald.

Sarah’s maternal grandmother is Audrey Corrine Sumrall (the daughter of Ira Leo Sumrall and Audrey Blanche Collins). Audrey was born in Texas. Ira was the son of Frances/Frank Marion Sumrall and Emma Briscoe Hignett. Audrey was the daughter of Endocia Clara Blakemore.

Sources: Genealogy of Sarah’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Praeger Sentell (through Elizabeth’s sister, Marguerite Sentell) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s maternal great-grandmother, Ethyl May Margetts – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. hesh123 says:

    Knew she was german

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.