Ryan Lochte

Ryan Lochte

Birth Name: Ryan Steven Lochte

Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Dutch (father)
*Cuban [including Spanish and Basque] (mother)

Ryan Lochte is an American Olympic competitive swimmer and reality television star. His mother, Ileana (Aramburu), is an immigrant from Cuba, and has Basque and Spanish-Cuban ancestry. His father, Steven Lochte, is of half German, one quarter English, and one quarter Dutch, descent.

Ryan is married to Playboy model Kayla Rae Reid, with whom he has a son.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Russell Lochte (the son of Arthur George Lochte and Olive Thompson). Russell was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Arthur was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, to German parents, Christian Heinrich/Henry Julius Lochte and Charlotte Miester/Meister. Olive was born in Hull, Yorkshire, England, the daughter of Samuel Ward Thompson and Caroline Hall.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Doris J. Kort (the daughter of Charles August Kort and Jennie Mae Buyck). Doris was born in New York. Charles was born in New York, to German parents, Adolph W. Kort and Hannah. Jennie was of Dutch descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Ryan Lochte (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. alberto.r7 says:

    So he is predominantly Spanish. Interesting white mixture.

  2. andrew says:

    Arumburu is Basque

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.