Rupert Grint

LOS ANGELES, CA - JUL 28: Rupert Grint at the Premiere of 'Rise

Grint in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint

Place of Birth: Harlow, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 August, 1988

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Irish

Rupert Grint is an English actor and producer. He is known for playing Ron Weasley in the Harry Potter film series.

Rupert’s paternal grandfather is Christopher Alexander Grint (the son of Cecil Horace Grint and Winifred Alice Speers). Christopher was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England. Cecil was the son of Edmund Albert Grint and Charlotte Adams.

Rupert’s paternal grandmother is Paula A. Rudkin (the daughter of Albert E. Rudkin and Jean E. Berridge). Paula was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England.

Rupert’s maternal grandfather is Malcolm R. Parsons (the son of Sidney George Parsons and Winifred Doris/Dorris Ray). Malcolm was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England. Sidney was the son of George John Parsons and Ellen Priscilla Webster. Winifred was the daughter of Thomas James Ray and Jane Elizabeth Finch.

Rupert’s maternal grandmother is Andrea M. Sharkey (the daughter of Andrew Sharkey and Una Lorrain Horn). Andrea was born in Downham, Norfolk, England. Andrew was born in Roscommon, Ireland, the son of James Sharkey and Bridget/Bee McGarry. Una was the daughter of Walter Horn and Flossa/Flossie Sutton.

Source: Genealogy of Rupert Grint (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Rupert Grint

Grint in 2011, Creative Commons License photo credit: ellasportfolio

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. Dogg says:

    I thought he was full Irish.

  2. Capricious says:

    He’s got an African nose/mouth.

  3. celebfan says:

    It appears that he is 1/8 German. His great grandmother’s name is Winifred Alice Speers and Speers is a German surname.

  4. Kate says:

    Poor kid. Left with the name Rupert Grint.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.