Robert Smith

by andrew on August 11, 2015

Reading Festival 2012 - Day 1

Birth Name: Robert James Smith

Place of Birth: Blackpool, Lancashire, England

Date of Birth: April 21, 1959

Ethnicity: English, possibly Irish

Robert Smith is an English musician. He is the lead singer, guitarist, lyricist, and principal songwriter of the rock band The Cure.

He is the son of James Alexander Smith and Rita Mary (née Emmott) Smith. Robert was raised Catholic.

Robert’s paternal grandparents were likely Joseph H. Smith and Elizabeth Whittaker.

Robert’s maternal grandparents were Richard Emmott and Elsie Gelder.

Sources: Birth record of Robert Smith – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robert’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Robert’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robert’s maternal grandparents, Richard Emmott and Elsie Gelder – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: