Richard Gere

Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1949

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Welsh, Dutch, and Scottish, remote French

Richard Gere is an American actor, humanitarian, and activist. He is the son of Doris Anna (Tiffany) and Homer George Gere. His family surname was spelled Geer several generations back. Many of his ancestral lines have been in the United States since the 1600s. Richard is descended from numerous Mayflower passengers. He has a son with his former wife, actress and model Carey Lowell.

Richard, along with his then-wife, model and actress Cindy Crawford, were selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Couple Alive” in 1993 (instead of the annual “Sexiest Man Alive”). Richard was later individually selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1999.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was Albert William Gere (the son of George Lane Gere/Geer and Mary Mae Alworth). Albert was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of Albert Rezin/Resin Gere and Sarah E. Tewksbury. Mary Mae was the daughter of William Alworth and Eliza Guernsey/Garnsey.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Hazel Marjorie/Margaret Snover (the daughter of Franklin Pierce Snover and Helen/Ellen R. Clark). Hazel was born in Pennsylvania. Franklin was the son of Daniel Harker Snover and Mary Catherine/Kate Ann Buchanan.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was William Stanton Tiffany (the son of Nelson Leroy Tiffany and Evaline/Eva Harriet Williams). William was born in Pennsylvania. Nelson was the son of Elisha Thomas Tiffany and Julia Anne Hempstead. Evaline was the daughter of Elisha Gates Williams and Emily Williams.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Anna Rebecca Stevens (the daughter of George Gordon Stevens and Alice G. Cole). Anna was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of Joel Stevens and Sarah Gordon. Alice was the daughter of William F. Cole and Martha A. Watson.

Sources: Genealogies of Richard Gere – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.americanancestors.org
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Richard’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Richard Gere (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Richard’s paternal great-grandparents, George Lane Gere/Geer and Mary Mae Alworth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Richard’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Richard’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Alice G. Cole – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Richard’s ancestor, Temperance Smith – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PR Photos

18 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.