Prince Harry of Wales

by Lil Vacha on July 18, 2011

Birth Name: Henry Charles Albert David

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England

Date of Birth: September 15, 1984

Ethnicity: English, European Royal (mostly), some Scottish, as well as German, Irish, French, Anglo-Irish, Hungarian, likely 1/128th Indian, as well as smaller amounts of Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian, Russian, Polish, Channel Islander (Jersey)

Prince Harry of Wales is an English royal. He is the brother of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge, the son of Charles, Prince of Wales, and of Diana, Princess of Wales, and the grandson of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, and of Elizabeth II, Queen of England and the rest of the United Kingdom.

Prince Harry’s ancestry is (approximately) 35% English, along with 29% “Royal”, 14% Scottish, 5% German, 3% Irish, 3% French, 3% Anglo-Irish, 2% Hungarian, and smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Indian, Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian, Russian, Polish, and Channel Islander (Jersey). Prince Harry is widely believed by DNA researchers to have a matrilineal ancestor, Eliza Kewark, who was Indian; if this is the case, it would make Prince Harry of 1/128th Indian ancestry.

Prince Harry’s paternal grandfather Prince Philip was born in Mon Repos, Corfu, Greece, although he is not of Greek ancestry.

Prince Harry’s paternal grandfather is Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (the son of Prince Andrew of Greece and Denmark and Princess Alice of Battenberg). Prince Andrew was born in Old Royal Palace, Athens, Kingdom of Greece, the son of George I of Greece, who was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, and of Olga Constantinovna of Russia, who was born in Pavlovsk, Russian Empire. Princess Alice was born in Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England, the daughter of Prince Louis of Battenberg, who was born in Graz, Austrian Empire, and of Princess Victoria of Hesse and by Rhine, who was born in Windsor Castle.

Prince Harry’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth II, Queen of the United Kingdom (the daughter of George VI, who was King of the United Kingdom from 1936 to 1952, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon). George VI was born in York Cottage, Sandringham House, Norfolk, United Kingdom, the son of George V, who was born in Marlborough House, London, and of Mary of Teck, who was born in Kensington Palace, London. Lady Elizabeth was born in England, the daughter of Claude Bowes-Lyon, 14th Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne, and of Cecilia Bowes-Lyon, Countess of Strathmore and Kinghorne.

Prince Harry’s maternal grandfather was Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer (the son of Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer, and of Lady Cynthia Elinor Beatrix Hamilton Spencer). Albert was the son of Charles Robert Spencer, 6th Earl Spencer, and of The Honorable Margaret Baring. Lady Cynthia was the daughter of James Albert Edward Hamilton, 3rd Duke of Abercorn, and of Lady Rosalind Cecilia Caroline Bingham.

Prince Harry’s maternal grandmother was The Honourable Frances Roche (the daughter of Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy, and of Ruth Sylvia Gill Roche, Baroness Fermoy). Edmund was the son of James Boothby Burke Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy, and of Frances Ellen/Eleanor Work, who was born in New York City, New York, U.S. Ruth was born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the daughter of William Smith Gill and Ruth Littlejohn.

Sources: Genealogies of Prince Harry of Wales – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Prince Harry of Wales (through Prince Harry’s brother, Prince William, Duke of Cambridge) – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com

CNN article on Prince Harry’s likely Indian mitochondrial DNA line – http://www.cnn.com

Debby Wong/bigstock.com

{ 35 comments… read them below or add one }

roman2886 September 9, 2015 at 12:50 pm

Me too how many ethnicites does he have i have 13 ethnicites
he has 20 ethnicites finally there somewhere who has way more ethnicites than me he has every single ethnicity from europe and from asia i have every single from europe and asia.

meara August 8, 2014 at 7:13 pm

Anglo-Irish isn’t a thing. It’s called English. Or bloodthirsty murderer.

gel September 9, 2015 at 3:30 pm

In this case, “Roche” (or Burke-Roche) is actually native Irish/Norman!

shobohunter May 27, 2014 at 6:29 am

there was a controversy he used the word paki which is derogatory offensive and is a racial slurs from south Asian. not just for Pakistani people . although many non-Pakistani south Asian use it as in a context of Pakistan .. referring to them. I guessing
his
south Asian (Indian Pakistan sri Lankan etc) blood is from his mother afire with a Pakistani surgen(doctor) could be the reason

Kimmel June 9, 2016 at 8:50 pm

Doubtful. Harry was born prior to the affair with that guy. Harry’s father is Prince Charles. The Indian probably comes from the colonization of India by the British some time ago.

andrew June 10, 2016 at 3:59 am

There was actually another strong rumour about the identity of Prince Harry’s father. Ever heard Major James Hewitt?

roman2886 March 25, 2014 at 2:10 pm

His ancestry is English Irish Scottish and German he has none of those ancestries in him ethnic celebs should change ancestry back too where it belongs he has no in Welsh in him not a drop i have way more ancestries than him my ancestry is English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian Spanish Filipino Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian.

scott December 22, 2013 at 9:33 am

PROVE HE HAS INDIAN!! I DONT BELIEVE IT!

follers December 22, 2013 at 11:44 am
Djodjo06 May 26, 2014 at 11:13 am

Why ? Is it so serious to have Indian ancestries ? Chill out, there is worst than this ;)

ichbin December 22, 2013 at 5:47 am

and lot jewish..

[email protected] June 23, 2013 at 7:17 am

f Prince Williams is f indian ancestory then how can’t be Prince Harris?

MickeyCool32 July 14, 2012 at 3:32 pm

Infact most europeans are interrelated and most european royal families married one another

MickeyCool32 July 14, 2012 at 3:29 pm

All romanovs have ultimately german heritage and even the name russia comes from a germanic scandinavian tribal names ‘the russ’.

APS August 13, 2012 at 12:04 pm

Not all the Romanovs. Peter the Great was a purely Russian, but late his descendants were more Germans by blood than Russian.

MickeyCool32 July 14, 2012 at 3:11 pm

His direct ancestor is from alfred the great like all the royals

MickeyCool32 July 14, 2012 at 3:08 pm

There is no such thing as the african race and many blacks in africa are r1b and so are linked to europeans other africans are j and others e3b so there isnt one african people. Germanic tribes like saxons and vandals settled everywhere.

fuzzybear44 July 15, 2012 at 4:23 am

To Mickey

well I can agree about the word race,it’s always the wrong word to use.Also you are right,that many Africans are Rb1.However either it originated in Africa, or it came in through back migration,not white Europeans.Africa was a revolving door,people came in and out .I know you will disagree,however going by new evidence,white people are not that old,so many of those who had that Mutation weren’t and still aren’t white.People make the mistake of thinking,when you have a certain blood group,you have to look a certain way.I’m not saying that you,just saying lots of people do that.Also your right Africans don’t see themselves as one unit,however who does. Also tribes settled everywhere,you name the color.They tell us black Africans weren’t in england a thousand yrs ago,but that was a lie.The remains of the (Ivory bangle lady) proves that wrong

Tribe June 27, 2012 at 1:16 am

http://www.britroyals.com/royaltree.htm

Love Prince Harry, but the list of his European ancestry is not complete

multiethnic April 22, 2012 at 8:00 am

Isn’t his family, via his grandmother, part North African (Moroccan) via his ancestor Queen Charlotte?

Jordan July 31, 2016 at 1:43 pm
Anicy March 28, 2012 at 4:36 pm

African blood. Get real people! He is one fine specimen though.

anna2005 March 25, 2012 at 3:09 pm

Queen Charlotte was Mulatto of portuguese and African decent. Various painters painted her in such a way to totally wipe out her African features. I think it’s quite strange that the royal family chooses to act as if they had no black ancestors. there is nothing wrong with being african. Its also strange that all the comments on here that recognize Queen Charlotte and other royal blacks in England have garnered alot of negativity and so are “hidden”. Nobody is trying to say that the royal family is “black” just that they had black ancestors at some point. Get over it everyone. the world continues to evolve…

Jasemine March 23, 2012 at 1:24 pm
ignorantppl January 15, 2012 at 9:46 pm

hes black either u like it or not stfu trying to prove he ain’t black, is being black a disease? stfu pls

pooooooooo January 18, 2012 at 8:37 am

Yes, clearly prince Harry is black. Look at how dark his complexion is.

Jane October 6, 2011 at 11:35 pm

you forgot the black ancestor Queen Charoltte. I want it put on here thanks.

Leelee November 19, 2011 at 1:56 am

YEeeeaaaah I’m sooo glad this was already a comment :)

reiver January 4, 2012 at 12:02 pm

According to this website, he has even more black ancestors:
http://www.100greatblackbritons.com/bios/queen_phillipa.html

Phillipa of Hainault, England’s first black queen, mother of the Black Prince and John of Gaunt.

Quite an exciting discovery for me because Phillipa is also my 20th Great Grandmother. That makes me a least 0.000002% black.

KimJ January 11, 2012 at 1:46 pm

That was actually false. If you do research into the bloodline there is no African blood. Also, Queen Charlotte was said by those that actually knew her to be (essentially) the spitting image of the Vandal race (not African or mulatto). It was merely an artist who incorrectly drew her that way. The Queen has never recognized any African blood as they have none.

ena March 26, 2012 at 6:38 pm

You are a liar Queen Elizabeth admited she was part African she didn’t denied it racist Americans what is wrong with being part black?

cinnamongirlz June 28, 2012 at 6:47 am

Not true. Search the records.

KimJ January 11, 2012 at 2:00 pm

Here is a portrait of her by a different artist: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/61/Sir_Thomas_Lawrence_003.jpg

Here is a poem about Queen Charlotte (still proving my point of no African ancestry or appearance):

“Descended from the warlike Vandal race,
She still preserves that title in her face.
Tho’ shone their triumphs o’er Numidia’s plain,
And Andalusian[42] fields their name retain;
They but subdued the southern world with arms,
She conquers still with her triumphant charms,
O! born for rule, – to whose victorious brow
The greatest monarch of the north must bow.”

From Queen Charlotte’s page on wikipedia (whoever wrote it clearly did their homework!):
“Valdes y Cocom does not seem to take notice that the Vandals were a Germanic people originating from Northern Europe, that migrated first to Andalusia (modern southern Spain) in 409 AD, and afterwords to North Africa in 429 AD (namely to Numidia, were they established the Vandal Kingdom in North Africa), and that this poem is a eulogy linking Queen Charlotte to that distant Germanic nation, further straining the credulity of Charlotte’s supposed Sub-Saharan African ethnicity. However, the phrase Vandal race, used to describe Queen Charlotte, is linked with an official ducal title of the House of Mecklenburg: Princeps Vandalorum, i.e. Prince of Wends, because of their overt Slavic origin.[43][44]
All this has led Mario de Valdes y Cocom to inquire about her ancestry and research her genealogy. Still according to Valdes y Cocom, one of the possibilities for Queen Charlotte’s supposed racial features is that they were a concentration of traits inherited through three to six lines from a nine times removed ancestor of hers, Margarita de Castro e Souza, a 15th century Portuguese noblewoman who traced her ancestry six generations earlier to King Afonso III of Portugal and one of his lovers, Madragana.
Critics of this theory argue that Margarita’s and Madragana’s distant perch in the queen’s family tree, respectively 9 and 15 generations removed, makes any presumed African ancestry, Northern or sub-Saharan, negligible and no more significant in Charlotte than in any other member of any German royal house at that time, and therefore that Charlotte could hardly be accurately described as “mulatto” or “African”.[45] Like everyone else, Charlotte had 32,768 ancestors in the 15th generation up her family tree, and she shared descent from Madragana with a large proportion of Europe’s royalty and nobility.
Even more, Valdez y Cocom assumed that Madragana was a Black African woman. In fact, a single author, Duarte Nunes de Leão, described her as a Moor,[46] that is to say, in the context of the Iberian Reconquista, someone of Islamic religion, regardless of actual ethnic origin (and that could have been Arab, North African Berber, or Muladi – native Iberian European Christians who converted to Islam after the arrival of the Moors, all of whom can be described as Caucasian or White). Modern researchers, however, believe Madragana to have been a Mozarab, that is to say an Iberian Christian living under Muslim control, of Sephardi Jewish origin.[47]
Valdez y Cocom has also argued, trying to defend the African origin of Queen Charlotte, that the Royal Household itself, at the time of Queen Elizabeth II’s coronation in 1952, referred to both her Asian and African bloodlines in an apologia it published defending her position as head of the Commonwealth.[39] This is denied by Buckingham Palace.[48″

aps July 18, 2011 at 9:36 am

His ancestor through which he has Lithuanian origin – Catherine I of Russia, her real name is Marta Helena Skowrońska, her father Samuel Skowroński was of Polish origin and her mother was Elisabeth Moritz (maybe German), so i think he hasn’t Lithuanian blood, but have Polish. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marta_Skavronska

nnnnn September 11, 2012 at 1:14 am

Martha Skawronski was always claimed to be “german”.
Ridiculous, why they write: Harry is a descedent of
Catherine 1 and not of Peter the great??? Who of both
is more famous?

Previous post:

Next post: