Phylicia Rashād

Birth Name: Phylicia Ayers Allen

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 19, 1948

Ethnicity: African-American

Phylicia Rashād is an American actress, singer, and stage director. She played Clair Huxtable on The Cosby Show.

Her parents, Vivian Elizabeth (Ayers) and Andrew Arthur Allen, were/are both black. Her father was from Lobdell, Louisiana. Her sister is actress and dancer Debbie Allen. Phylicia has a son with her former husband, dentist William Lancelot Bowles, Jr.; and a daughter, actress Condola Rashād, with her former husband, NFL wide receiver and sportscaster Ahmad Rashād.

Phylicia’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd James Allen (the son of Duncan Allen and Luella Brown). Lloyd was born in Texas. Duncan was the son of John Allen and Mariah Word. Luella was the daughter of William Brown and Ann Martain.

Phylicia’s paternal grandmother was Goldie Matilda Jackson (the daughter of George H. Jackson and Josephine Lillian Smith). Goldie was born in Louisiana. George was the son of Felex Jackson and Matilda Lewis.

Phylicia’s maternal grandfather was Robert D. Ayers, Sr. (the son of Robert Smart Ayers and Anna Douglass). Phylicia’s grandfather Robert was born in South Carolina. Phylicia’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Charles Ayers, Jr. and Margaret Young. Anna was the daughter of Levi Douglass and Sallie/Sarah Parker.

Phylicia’s maternal grandmother was named Vivian Graham. Vivian was born in South Carolina.

Sources: Phylicia’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Phylicia’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    one question
    is there any proof that african americans or african people dont age like white people?

    i think because of the sunlight it is possible that the sun cannot affect the skin easily on african people?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.