Mikhail Gorbachev

Mikhail Gorbachev – Gorby 80 Charity Gala Concert in Honor of Mikhail Gorbachev’s 80th Birthday – Arrivals – Royal Albert Hall – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev

Place of Birth: Privolnoye, North Caucasus Krai, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (present-day Russia)

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1931

Ethnicity: Russian, Ukrainian

Mikhail Gorbachev was the eighth and last leader of the Soviet Union. He served as General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, from 11 March, 1985 to 24 August, 1991, when the party was dissolved. He served as the USSR’s head of state from 1988 until its dissolution in 1991, including serving as Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union, from 1 October, 1988 to 25 May, 1989, Chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union, from 25 May, 1989 to 15 March, 1990, and President of the Soviet Union, from 15 March, 1990 to 25 December, 1991.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1987 and 1989.

His father, Sergey Andreyevich Gorbachev, was a combine harvester operator and World War II veteran. His mother, Maria Panteleyevna (Gopkalo) Gorbacheva, was a kolkhoz worker, of Ukrainian descent. Gorbachev was married to Raisa Maximovna Titarenko, until her death. The couple has a daughter.

Mikhail’s paternal grandfather was Andrey Moiseyevich Gorbachev (the son of Moisey Gorbachev).

Mikhail’s maternal grandfather was Panteley Yefimovich Gopkalo (the son of Yefim Gopkalo).

Mikhail’s maternal grandmother was Vasilisa Litovchenko (the daughter of Lukyan Litovchenko).

Source: Genealogy of Mikhail Gorbachev – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    would he be considered as white russian if he would be in moscow or St petersburg?

  2. neiltennant says:

    Oh my god thats me when i will be aged horribly

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.