Michael Gladis

by stlucas on April 24, 2017

Birth Name: Michael James Gladis

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1977

Ethnicity: Rusyn (paternal grandfather), Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather), English, Irish, German

Michael Gladis is an American actor.

Michael is the son of Pamela Julia (Morrison) and Peter Paul Gladis. His father had Rusyn, and English and Irish, ancestry. Michael’s maternal grandfather was Jewish, and Michael’s maternal grandmother was Catholic, and of English, Irish, and German descent.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was George G. Gladis (the son of Peter Gladis/Gladish/Glades and Ilona/Julia Sedora/Sidora). George’s parents were born in Malý Lipník, Slovakia. Peter was the son of Andrew Gladis/Gladish and Anna Knat/Hnath. Ilona was the daughter of Michael Sidora and Suzanna Vasilik.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Marie McGarry (the daughter of Francis McGarry and May Roletter). May was the daughter of George Washington Roletter and Emma Rebecca Simon.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Archie Aaron Morrison (the son of Robert Moroshan/Morrison and Sadie/Sara C. Lichtenthal). Robert was the son of Julius Moroshan/Moroshanu and Rebecca Feder, who were Jewish emigrants from Iași, Romania. Sadie was the daughter of Nathan Lichtenthal and Yetta, who were Austrian Jewish immigrants.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Julia Theresa Steel (the daughter of William Steel, Jr. and Julia Ford). William was the son of William Steel and Rebecca Campbell-Quigley. Michael’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of Patrick Ford and Julia Kelly.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael Gladis – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Michael Gladis – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Michael’s paternal great-grandparents, Peter Gladis/Gladish/Glades and Ilona/Julia Sedora/Sidora – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Rebecca Simon – https://www.ancestry.com

https://www.myheritage.com.br

https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah April 25, 2017 at 6:31 am
follers April 25, 2017 at 4:00 pm

So what ethnicity does that make them?

bablah April 25, 2017 at 5:11 pm

likely Rusyn

Previous post:

Next post: