Meghan Ory

Birth Name: Meghan R. Ory

Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: August 20, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Meghan Ory is a Canadian television and film actress. She is daughter of Bonnie and Nathan E. Ory. She has a brother, Jesse. Meghan is married to actor John Reardon.

Meghan’s surname, “Ory”, was originally spelt “Oritsky”, and hails from Ukraine.

Meghan’s paternal grandfather was Randolph Aaron “Randy” Ory (the son of Nathaniel Edward Ory and Jennie Gottlieb). Randolph was born in Anniston, Alabama, U.S., to Jewish immigrant parents. Nathaniel was born in Kiev, Ukraine, the son of Abraham Oritsky/Ory and Gussie Aaron. Jennie was also born in Kiev, the daughter of Thomas Gottlieb and Minnie Kaminsky.

Meghan’s paternal grandmother was Jesse/Jessie Pankin (the daughter of Harris Pankin and Ray). Jesse was born in New York, U.S. Harris and Ray were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Genealogy of Meghan Ory (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Meghan’s paternal grandmother, Jesse/Jessie Pankin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.