Matthew Bellamy

iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2013 - Day 1

Bellamy in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew James Bellamy

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 June, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish

Matthew Bellamy is a British musician, composer, singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He is the lead vocalist, pianist, lead guitarist, and main songwriter for the rock band Muse.

Matthew’s father, George, from Sunderland, was rhythm guitarist for The Tornados, the first British band to have a U.S. number one song. Matthew’s mother, Marilyn (Bingham), was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland. In the mid-1980s, the family moved to Teignmouth, Devon.

Matthew is married to American model and actress Elle Evans. He has a son with his former partner, American actress Kate Hudson; and a daughter with Elle.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Birth record of his father

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQL-4CD2

    and his mum’s maiden name is “Bingham”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.