A. J. Cook

photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrea Joy Cook

Place of Birth: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 22, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Northern Irish, distant Dutch

A. J. Cook is a Canadian actress. She is known for her roles on the show Criminal Minds and in the film Final Destination 2.

She was raised in Whitby, Ontario. A. J. is married to Nathan Andersen, with whom she has two children. A. J. was raised LDS (Mormon).

A. J.’s paternal grandfather was John Ellwood “Jack” Cook (the son of Ellwood Victor Cook and Maud/Maude/Mable Adelaide Trott). Jack was born in Toronto, Ontario. Ellwood was the son of Alfred Cook and Alberta Maude/Maud Smithson Fishley/Fishleigh. A. J.’s great-grandmother Maude was born in Camberwell, London, England, the daughter of Albert John Trott and Mary Anne/Ann Prideaux.

A. J.’s paternal grandmother was Hilda “Jean” Holland (the daughter of Charles Wesley Holland and Gladys Van Volkenburg/Volkenberg). Hilda was born in Cordova Mines, Peterborough, Ontario. Charles was the son of William Charles Holland, whose parents were English, and of Maude/Maud Katherine Rupert, whose father was also English. Gladys was the daughter of John Wesley Van Volkenburgh and Sarah Ann Reid.

A. J.’s maternal grandfather was Robert Earl Sayers (the son of Henry Sayers and Jane Isabel Waldie). Robert was born in Acton, Halton, Ontario. Henry was the son of James Sayers and Naomi/Naomie Trotter, whose father was born in New Jersey, U.S., to parents from Armagh, Northern Ireland. Jane was the daughter of Alexander Waldie, who was from Scotland, and of Margaret McGregor, who was also of Scottish origin.

A. J.’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Catherine Roberta Wilson (the daughter of James Keith Wilson and Margaret Thornton). Dorothy was born in Kawartha Lakes Division, Ontario. James was the son of Lewis Wilson and Mary Keith, who was from Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Margaret was the daughter of Robert Thornton and Jane Malloch.

Sources: Birth announcement of A. J.’s sister – http://news.ourontario.ca

Genealogy of A. J.’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of A. J.’s paternal grandfather, John Ellwood “Jack” Cook – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of A. J.’s paternal grandfather, John Ellwood “Jack” Cook – https://www.armstrongfh.ca

Obituary of A. J.’s paternal grandmother, Hilda “Jean” (Holland) Cook – https://www.armstrongfh.ca

Marriage record of A. J.’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Wesley Holland and Gladys Van Volkenburg/Volkenberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of A. J.’s maternal grandfather, Robert Earl Sayers – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of A. J.’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Catherine Roberta Wilson – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.