Martin Scorsese

18th Annual Art Directors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Martin Charles Scorsese

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1942

Ethnicity: Sicilian [Italian]

Martin Scorsese is an Academy Award-winning American director, screenwriter, producer, actor, and film historian. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Departed (2006). He has directed many classic films, including films featuring Italian-American characters, like Raging Bull and Goodfellas.

His parents, Catherine (Cappa) and Luciano Charles Scorsese, were both of Sicilian descent, and appeared in his films. Martin has three children; a daughter with his wife, Helen Schermerhorn Morris; a daughter with his former wife, Laraine Marie Brennan, and a daughter with his former wife, teacher, author, and artist Julia Cameron.

Martin’s paternal grandparents were Francesco/Frank Scorsese and Teresa/Tessie Badaglina. Francesco was a peasant. Francesco and Teresa were born, c. 1880, in Polizzi Generosa, Province of Palermo, Sicily.

Martin’s maternal grandparents were Martin Cappa and Domenica Brancato. They were from Ciminna, Province of Palermo, Sicily.

Source: Genealogy of Martin Scorsese – https://www.geni.com

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    He’s got Asian eyes. He looks like a Buddhist monk.

  2. andrew says:

    Martin Scorsese’s paternal grandparents, Francesco Scorsese (a peasant) and Teresa, were born c. 1880 in Polizzi Generosa, Province of Palermo, Sicily.

    Martin’s maternal grandparents were born in Ciminna, Province of Palermo, Sicily.

    Source: Vincent LoBrutto – Martin Scorsese: A Biography

  3. visokozen says:

    He deserves a picture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.