Martin Gore

by ethnic on January 25, 2012

Martin Gore

Birth Name: Martin Lee Gore

Place of Birth: Dagenham, Essex, England

Date of Birth: 23 July 1961

Ethnicity: African-American, English

Martin Gore is a British singer, songwriter, keyboardist, guitarist, remixer, and producer. He is well known as a founding member of the band, Depeche Mode.

Martin’s father was African-American, and had met Martin’s mother, a white English woman, while he was stationed in the U.K. as a G.I.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant November 16, 2013 at 2:42 pm

oh what a surprise

he looks so white

blonde, blue eyes !!

his father must have been half black i guess

great band depeche mode without Martin gore they wouldn’t sell 1 record

fuzzybear44 November 17, 2013 at 6:32 am

@neiltennant

(his father must have been half black i guess)

Have to disagree,he doesn’t have to be half.It does increase the chance of a white baby,but it’s not necessary.

fuzzybear44 September 8, 2012 at 2:46 am

There would be a whole lot more people like him in the UK,if they hadn’t shipped all those babies out in the 40’s to the U.S.Only the ones who could pass for white,were allowed to stay.

neiltennant July 17, 2015 at 8:35 am

Any proof for this?

Previous post:

Next post: