Marcello Mastroianni

Lia Van Leer File Photos

Birth Name: Marcello Vincenzo Domenico Mastroianni

Date of Birth: 28 September, 1924

Place of Birth: Fontana Liri, Lazio, Italy

Date of Death: 19 December, 1996

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: Italian

Marcello Mastroianni was an Italian actor. He was the son of Ida and Ottone Mastroianni. His brother was editor Ruggero Mastroianni and his uncle was sculptor Umberto Mastroianni.

He had a daughter with his wife, actress Flora Carabella, and a daughter, actress and singer Chiara Mastroianni, with his partner, French actress Catherine Deneuve.

Marcello’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Mastroianni and Concetta Conte.

Marcello’s mother was typically cited in reference books as having been born Ida Irolle.

There is a web rumor that Marcello’s mother was born Ida Idelson, to a Jewish family, in Minsk, Belarus. Genealogy website Geni.com even lists Marcello’s mother as Ida Idelson, from Belarus. It is not clear if this claim is accurate.

Sources: Genealogy of Marcello Mastroianni (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Marcello Mastroianni – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos

9 Responses

  1. rollopotter says:

    Being an Italian Jewish myself, I should inform you that our comunity doesn’t take the rumor, of Mastroianni, being Jewish seriously.

  2. andrew says:

    my sources tell both Marcello’s parents were born in Arpino, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy (near Marcello’s birthplace).

    Marcello’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Mastroianni and Concetta Conte

  3. follers says:

    Oh, so that’s why he looked like Curtis and Wilde.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.