Luke Wilson

by follers on October 24, 2012

Birth Name: Luke Cunningham Wilson

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish

Luke Wilson is an American actor. Luke is the son of Laura Wilson (born Laura Cunningham), a photographer, and Robert Andrew Wilson, a public TV station operator and advertising executive. He is the brother of actors Andrew Wilson and Owen Wilson. He is of Irish descent.

Luke’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Murray Wilson (the son of Andrew Thomas Wilson and Julia Gertrude Murray). Joseph was born in Massachusetts. Andrew was born in Massachusetts, to a father from Louisiana, John S. Wilson, and a mother from Ireland, Mary Ann O’Connor. Julia was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Owen Murray and Nora Morrissey.

Luke’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth McGrail (the daughter of Michael Joseph McGrail and Mary Catherine Sherman). Michael was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Michael McGrail and Catherine Mahoney. Luke’s great-grandmother Mary Catherine was the daughter of George W. Sherman and Mary O’Connor.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Edward J. Cunningham (the son of John Francis Cunningham and Mary Elizabeth Ryan). John was born in Massachusetts, the son of Lawrence Cunningham, who was Irish, and of Mary J. Whorley, who was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Luke’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Irish parents, James/John E. Ryan and Dora.

Luke’s maternal grandmother was Rosemary White (the daughter of John L. White and Regina D. Donoghue). John and Regina were both born in New York, and all of their own parents were Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Luke Wilson – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Luke’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Murray Wilson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Luke’s maternal grandmother, Rosemary White, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 12:21 am

His eyes are rather light greenish/blue. Thought they were brown-hazel. Interesting.

He looked Greek to me, or at least an Anglo Celtic with Greek ancestry (kinda like Hugh Jackman).

Previous post:

Next post: