Laz Alonso

Birth Name: Lazaro Alonso

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1974

Ethnicity: Cuban [African-Cuban]

Laz Alonso is an American actor. His parents were Cuban immigrants, with African ancestry.

Laz has said:

I have a Cuban influence from my ethnicity, so I feel 100 percent Cuban and 100 percent Black and nobody can take that away from me… For me, playing an African American role is playing myself and playing a Latino role – I’m playing myself.

Laz’s maternal grandmother was named Ofelia Amaro. Ofelia was born in Havana, Cuba.

Source: Obituary of Laz’s maternal grandmother, Ofelia Amaro – http://www.legacy.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.