Kristin Scott Thomas

33rd Annual Deauville American Film Festival - 'The Best Of' File Photos

Birth Name: Kristin A. Scott Thomas

Place of Birth: Redruth, Cornwall, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 May, 1960

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, as well as 1/16th Dutch

Kristin Scott Thomas is a British-born actress. She received an Academy Award nomination for her role in The English Patient (1996). Her sister is actress Serena Scott Thomas (Serena Harriet Scott Thomas).

Kristin’s father, Lieutenant Commander Simon Scott Thomas, was a pilot for the Royal Navy’s Fleet Air Arm, and died in a flying accident when Kristin was five. Kristin’s father had English, Welsh, and one eighth Dutch, ancestry. Kristin is the niece of Admiral Sir Richard Thomas (who was a Black Rod in the House of Lords), and a more distant great-great-niece of Captain Robert F. Scott, the ill-fated explorer who lost the race to the South Pole.

Kristin’s mother, Deborah (Hurlbatt), was brought up in Hong Kong and Africa, and her ancestry is likely English. After her father’s death in a flying accident, Kristin’s mother remarried to another Royal Navy pilot, Lt. Cdr Simon Idiens, of the Simon’s Sircus aerobatic team flying Sea Vixens. He also died in a flying accident.

Kristin has three children with her former husband, French obstetrician and gynaecologist François Olivennes, whose own father was psychiatrist and poet Armand Olivennes (originally Armand Olievenstein). Kristin is fluent in French, and has French citizenship. She was awarded an OBE (Order of the British Empire) in 2003, and was made a Chevalier of the Légion d’honneur by the French government in 2005.

Kristin’s paternal grandfather was Commander William Scott Thomas, DSC, RN (the son of William Thomas and Elizabeth M.). Kristin’s grandfather William was Welsh, and was born in St Asaph, Flintshire, Wales, to a Welsh-born father and an English-born mother.

Kristin’s paternal grandmother was Mary “Maimie” Hilda Bertha Hemelryk (the daughter of Lieutenant Colonel George Edward Hemelryk and Mary Elizabeth Smith). Kristin’s grandmother Mary “Maimie” Hilda Bertha was born in Alberta, Canada, to English parents. George was the son of Paulus “Paul” Eduardus/Eduard Jospehus Hemelryk, who was of Dutch origin, and of Caroline Bertha Hampshire, who was English, from Liverpool. Kristin’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was English, the daughter of William Smith and Ellen Verity.

Kristin’s maternal grandparents were likely John Alick Charles Hurlbatt and Norah Adelaide.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristin Scott Thomas (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Kristin’s father – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by PrPhotos

14 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    From the above photo she looks partly french.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.