Kristanna Loken

Cheetah Vision, Hannibal Pictures and Emmett Furla Films AFM Blowout Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kristanna Sommer Loken

Place of Birth: Ghent, New York, United States

Date of Birth: October 8, 1979

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*50% Norwegian

Kristanna Loken is an American actress and model.

Kristanna’s father is of three quarters Norwegian and one quarter German descent. Kristanna’s mother is of one quarter Norwegian and three quarters German descent. This makes Kristanna of half Norwegian and half German ancestry.

Kristanna’s paternal grandfather was Helmer George Loken (the son of Halvor/Holvor/Adam Larsen/Larson Løken/Loken and Anne Stenersdtr Sundet). Kristanna’s grandfather Helmer was born in Wisconsin, the son of Norwegian parents. Halvor was born in Løken, Heddal, Telemark, the son of Lars Larsen Aakre/Løken and Turid Halvorsdtr Skårnes. Anne was born in Braaten u/Mørk, Lisleherad, Heddal, Telemark, the daughter of ? Slettemo/Sundet and Anne Kittilsdatter Stormoe.

Kristanna’s paternal grandmother was Florence I. Dobbe (the daughter of Ole Peder Dobbe and Helena Emilia Grace Simonis). Ole was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Peder/Pedar Olsen/Ohlson Daabu/Dobbe and Anne/Anna Olsdatter Lindland. Helena was also born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Jacob A. Simonis, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, and of Elizabeth Nice, who was also the daughter of German parents, from Prussia.

Kristanna’s maternal grandfather was Milton August Porath (the son of Frank Christoph Porath and Bertha Augusta Juhnke). Milton was born in Wisconsin. Frank was the son of German parents, August F. Porath and Wilhelmine M. “Minnie” Brodtke/Brodke. Bertha was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of German parents, Christoph/Christ M. Juhnke and Amelia/Emelie L. Wojahn.

Kristanna’s maternal grandmother was Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers (the daughter of William Herman Sommer/Sommers and Julia Ovida Ramberg). William was born in Wisconsin or Illinois, the son of German parents, William Freidrich Sommer/Sommers, from Eissedt, Brandenburg, and Pauline Louise Auguste Olm. Julia was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Charles Ramberg, who was Norwegian, and of Thea Mellum, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Lars Broten Mellum and Pauline Grina.

Sources: Genealogy of Kristanna Loken – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Kristanna’s paternal uncle (her father’s brother), LaVern R. Loken – http://www.livinglakecountry.com

Obituary of Kristanna’s maternal uncle (her mother’s brother), William F. Porath – http://www.peshtigotimes.net

Genealogy of Kristanna’s maternal grandparents, Milton August Porath and Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers – http://www.ancestry.ca

Kristanna’s maternal grandfather, Milton August Porath, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kristanna’s maternal grandmother, Ruby Louise Sommer/Sommers, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

21 Responses

  1. MettaWorkPlease says:

    That picture of her is an injustice to her. She’s one of the most beautiful women in the world, there are lots of her gorgeous pictures on the Web

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    her career went down quick

  3. leon jon says:

    She is such a pretty girl, i wish they picked a prettier picture of her

  4. Alex234 says:

    I don’t know who she is.

  5. Capricious says:

    Not a very flattering picture of her and she’s quite pretty.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.