Kevin Durand

by follers on May 1, 2014

"Resident Evil: Retribution" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kevin Serge Durand

Place of Birth: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 14, 1974

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, as well as distant Irish

Kevin Durand is a Canadian actor and singer.

He is married to Sandra Cho, with whom he has a daughter.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather is Édouard “Ed” Durand (the son of Albert Durand and Adélina Lavigne). Albert was the son of Adrien Durand and Hélène/Elaine Breslin or Breshire. Adélina was the daughter of Adrien Tessier Lavigne and Marie Anne Bourgeois.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Georges Perreault (the son of Joseph Perreault/Perrault and Valentine Desjardins). Joseph was the son of Louis-Gilbert Perreault/Perrault and Rosalie Hunault/Huneault. Valentine was the daughter of Joseph Desjardins and Zoe Labelle.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Alice Ouellet/Ouellette (the daughter of Patrice/Patrick Ouellet/Ouellette and Marie Ozitée/Osithée Bossé). Patrice was the son of Antoine Ouellet/Ouellette and Lucie Gagnon. Marie was the daughter of Damase Bossé and Julie Bérubé.

Kevin’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Guillemette Garnier, who was born, c. 1592, in Troyes, Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France.

Sources: Genealogies of Kevin Durand – https://www.geni.com
http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

noneofyourbusiness January 5, 2015 at 1:43 am

He definitely looks like he has Asian ancestry.

alberto.r7 March 17, 2015 at 3:22 pm

Yes, I think he was partially Asian too.

Previous post:

Next post: