Kendall Schmidt

Kendall Schmidt

Birth Name: Kendall Francis Schmidt

Place of Birth: Witchita, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1990

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*German, Swedish, English, distant Dutch (mother)

Kendall Schmidt is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and music producer. He is a member of the band Big Time Rush, and starred in the television series of the same name. The other members of the band are Logan Henderson, James Maslow, and Carlos PenaVega.

He has two brothers, Kenneth and Kevin Schmidt (or Kevin G. Schmidt), who are actors.

Kendall’s father is of entirely German descent, from an ethnic German family from Russia. Kendall’s mother has German, Swedish, English, and distant Dutch, ancestry.

Kendall’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Schmidt and Anna Maria Margaretha Matz, were ethnic Germans from Katharinenstadt, Russia. They moved to the United States in June 1876, and became prominent in the German-American community in Hays, Kansas.

Kendall’s paternal grandfather was Donald Eugene Schmidt (the son of Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter). Donald was born in Kansas. Paul was born in Kansas, to ethnic German parents from Russia, Johann/John Jacob Schmidt and Katharina/Catherine I. Gross, from Katharinestadt, Samara, Volga. Kendall’s great-grandmother Catherine Walters was also born in Kansas, also to ethnic German immigrants from Katharinenstadt, Russia, Friedrich Walter/Walters and Sophia Meier.

Kendall’s paternal grandmother is Roselyn/Roseline S. Roth (the daughter of Joseph Peter Roth and Victoria Kippes). Roselyn was born in Kansas. Joseph and Victoria were ethnic Germans from Russia. Joseph was the son of Peter Roth and Barbara Jacobs. Victoria was the daughter of Casper Kippes and Katherina/Catharina Dreiling.

Kendall’s maternal grandfather is named Robert Robinson.

Kendall’s maternal grandmother is Mary Frances/Francis Van Meter (the daughter of Arthur Jean Van Meter and Lucille/Lucile M. C. Peterson). Kendall’s grandmother Mary Frances was born in Kansas. Arthur was the son of William Ezra Van Meter and Fannie M. Northern. Lucille was the daughter of Benjamin Peterson, who was Swedish, and of Pearl E.

Sources: Genealogies of Kendall’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter – https://www.findagrave.com

Kendall’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Paul John Schmidt and Catherine Walters/Walter on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information on Kendall’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Schmidt and Anna Maria Margaretha Matz – http://todayinkansas.com

Kendall’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Peter Roth and Victoria Kippes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kendall’s maternal grandmother, Mary Frances Van Meter (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.vanmeter-lineage.com

Kendall’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Jean Van Meter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kendall’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille/Lucile M. C. Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

17 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.