Keala Settle

Keala Settle – Gold Meets Golden: The 5th Anniversary Refreshed by Coca-Cola, Globes Weekend Gets Sporty with Athletic Royalty – Arrivals – The House on Sunset Lounge, 9169 Sunset Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Keala Joan Settle

Place of Birth: Laie, Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Māori, small amount of Scottish (mother)

Keala Settle is an American actress and singer.

Keala is the daughter of Susanne Ti and David Settle. Her father was born in Alden, England. Her mother was born in New Zealand, and was of Māori descent, along with a small amount of Scottish ancestry. Keala’s parents are pictured here.

Keala’s paternal grandfather is Norman James Settle (the son of James Settle and Isabel Bainbridge). Norman was born in Oldham, Lancashire, England. Keala’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Settle and Elizabeth Foster.

Keala’s paternal grandmother is Joan Coverdale (the daughter of Cyril Coverdale and Blanche Elizabeth Mason). Joan was born in Sculcoates, Yorkshire, England. Blanche was the daughter of George William Mason and Dorothy Maria Thompson England.

Keala’s maternal grandfather was Ruanui Hamahona “Rua” MacDonald (the son of Tuiti Makitanara MacDonald and Karaitiana Makarika McGregor). Ruanui was born in Manawatu-wanganui, New Zealand. Tuiti was born in Havelock, New Zealand, the son of Teori/Teoti/Te Oti “George” MacDonald, whose father had Scottish ancestry, and of Rina Puhipuhi Meihana. Karaitiana was the daughter of John Te One/Teoni McGregor and Pirihira Poutu.

Keala’s maternal grandmother was Ti Te Maari Waiti (the daughter of Piripi Te Aroatua and Rurea Heke Te Maari Riwai). Ti Waiti was born in Kohunui, Wairarapa, New Zealand. Piripi was the son of Te Rangikawhiua Jack Waiwera Te Aroatua and Amiria Te Maari. Rurea was the daughter of Arapata Te Ohaki/Teohaki Te Maari and Keita/Ketia Ihakara Te Kahui Tepua/Tipua/Kahutipua.

Sources: http://entertainment.inquirer.net

Genealogy of Keala Settle – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Keala Settle (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Keala’s mother – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Keala’s mother – http://www.serenityfhs.com

Genealogy of Keala’s maternal great-grandfather, Tuiti Makitanara MacDonald – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Keala’s maternal great-grandmother, Karaitiana Makarika McGregor – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.