Callan Mulvey

LOS ANGELES - JUL 21:  Callan Mulvey at the "Guardians Of The Ga

Mulvey in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Callan Francis Mulvey

Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish, English, approximately one eighth Māori

Callan Mulvey is a New Zealand-born Australian actor. He is known for his role in the film 300: Rise of an Empire (2014), among many others.

Callan is the son of Christine (McDonald) and Thomas Tam Mulvey. He is married to academic Rachel Thomas, with whom he has a son.

Callan’s paternal grandfather was Gregory John Mulvey (the son of Dennis Mulvey and Margaret Alacoque Connor). Dennis was the son of Thomas Mulvey and Hanoria/Honoria “Norah” Ryan, who were of Irish origin. Margaret was the daughter of John Joseph Connor, Jr., who was born in Sydney, to Irish parents, and of Justina Mary Power, who was born in Plymouth, England, and likely was of Irish origin.

Callan’s paternal grandmother was Doris Watson Hawke (the daughter of John Martin Hawke and Winifred Frazer). John was a soldier who died in WWI, while Winifred was pregnant with Doris. John was the son of William Hawke and Francis Hunton, who were from Yorkshire, England. Winifred was the daughter of William Frazer, who was of Scottish origin, and of Jessie Milne, who was Scottish.

Callan’s maternal grandfather was Callen/Callan Burns McDonald (the son of Colin Roderick McDonald and Jessie Elizabeth McKenzie). Callan’s grandfather Callen was born in Auckland, New Zealand. Callan’s great-grandfather Colin was born in New Zealand, the son of Murdock/Murdoch Colin McDonald, who was from Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Sarah Marion Campbell, who was born in Scotland. Jessie was also born in New Zealand, and had Scottish ancestry. She was the daughter of Canadian parents from Nova Scotia, James Rory McKenzie and Jessie McDonald.

Callan’s maternal grandmother was Matilda “Tilly” Boyce (the daughter of John Edward Boyce and Regina Maria Te Hau Te Wake). Matilda was born in Auckland, New Zealand, and was of about half Māori and half English descent. John was the son of Edward/Haupokia Alexander Boyce, whose father was English and whose mother was Māori, and of Sarah Jane Beasley/Beazley, whose father was also English, and whose mother was of English and Māori descent. Callan’s great-grandmother Regina was the daughter of Benjamin Te Hau Te Wake, who was of three quarters Māori and one quarter Colonial American, English, ancestry; and of Heeni “Janie”/Jane Howard/Hoard, who was of half English and half Māori descent. Benjamin and Heeni were first cousins. Benjamin’s grandfather was William Hoard aka Pire Hoa, a deserter from an American whaling ship. He came from Vermont, U.S., and married Benjamin’s grandmother Te Oki Mahu, a Māori.

Sources: Genealogy of Callan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Justina Mary Power – http://www.antonymaitland.com

Genealogy of Callan’s paternal grandmother, Doris Watson Hawke – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Callan’s paternal great-grandmother, Winifred Frazer – http://lisaandroger.com

Genealogy of Callan Mulvey (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Photo of some of Callan’s maternal ancestors – http://photos.geni.com

Genealogy of Callan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Murdock/Murdoch Colin McDonald – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Callan’s maternal grandmother, Matilda “Tilly” Boyce – https://www.geni.com

Story about Callan’s maternal great-great-great grandfather, Heremia Hoard Te Wake – https://teara.govt.nz

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L5JG-9KZ

    >Edward/Haupokia Alexander Boyce, who was half English and half Māori, and of Sarah Jane Beasley/Beazley, who was of three quarters English and one quarter Māori descent.

    >Benjamin Te Hau Te Wake, who had three quarters Māori and one quarter Colonial American (English) ancestry, and of Heeni “Janie” Howard/Hoard, who was half English and half Māori. Benjamin and Heeni were first cousins.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.