Kaia Gerber

by wanderer on September 5, 2016

"Sister Cities" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kaia Jordan Gerber

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 3, 2001

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Danish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, distant French, Irish, and Welsh (mother)

Kaia Gerber is an American actress and model. She is daughter of businessperson and model Rande Gerber and model and actress Cindy Crawford. Her brother, Presley Gerber, also models.

Her father is Jewish (of Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Belarusian Jewish descent). Her mother has English, 1/8th Danish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, German, and distant French, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. Some of her mother’s family lines have lived in the United States since the 1600s.

A picture of Kaia’s parents can be seen here.

Kaia’s paternal grandfather was Jordan Gerber (the son of Solomon/Paul Gerber and Stella D. Alexander). Solomon/Paul was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father and a New York-born mother, whose Jewish family was from the Poland-Russia area. Stella was born in New York, the daughter of Harry Alexander, who was a Polish Jewish immigrant, and of Sophie Feinberg, who was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Kaia’s paternal grandmother was born Ellen Goldberg (the daughter of Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould and Roslyn B. Schwartz). Alan was born in New York, the son of David Meyer/Meier Goldberg and Rebecca “Bashia” Gutstein/Goodstein, who were Russian Jewish immigrants. Roslyn was also born in New York, the daughter of New York-born parents, Robert L. Schwartz, whose parents were Russian Jews, and Ida Weinberg, whose parents were Belarusian Jewish immigrants.

Kaia’s maternal grandfather is John Dan Crawford (the son of Kenneth Leroy Crawford and Ramona Eileen Hemingway). Kenneth was the son of David Paul Crawford, who was born in Ballymoney, co. Arntrim, Ulster, Ireland, and of Amelia Christine Marie Hansen/Hanson, who was born in Wisconsin, to Danish parents. Ramona was the daughter of Frank Randall Hemingway and Hazel Mae Brown.

Kaia’s maternal grandmother is Jennifer Sue Walker (the daughter of James Richard Walker and Dorothy May/Mae Montgomery). James was the son of James Dudley Walker and Leola Margaret Wheeler. Dorothy was the daughter of Almon Montgomery and Ada Belle Kallembach.

Sources: Genealogies of Kaia Gerber – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Kaia’s paternal great-grandfather, Solomon/Paul Gerber, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kaia’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Dora Rosenberg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kaia’s paternal great-grandmother, Stella Alexander, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kaia’s paternal grandmother, Ellen Goldberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kaia’s paternal great-grandparents, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould and Roslyn B. Schwartz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kaia’s paternal great-grandfather, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould – https://www.geni.com

Kaia’s paternal great-grandfather, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kaia’s paternal great-great-grandparents, David Meyer/Meier Goldberg and Rebecca “Bashia” Gutstein/Goodstein – https://familysearch.org

Kaia’s paternal great-grandmother, Roslyn B. Schwartz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Roslyn B. Schwartz on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kaia Gerber (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kaia’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Kaia’s maternal great-grandparents, Kenneth Leroy Crawford and Ramona Eileen Hemingway – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

LucarioCooper September 11, 2016 at 5:53 pm

She looks like one of those mean girls from those witch movies.

Adamina September 10, 2016 at 5:55 pm

She looks so much like her mom. But her brother resembles Cindy more

Previous post:

Next post: