Presley Gerber

by wanderer on September 9, 2016

13th Annual Teen Vogue "Young Hollywood" Issue Launch Party with Emporio Armani - Arrivals

Birth Name: Presley Walker Gerber

Place of Birth: Brentwood, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Danish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, distant French, Irish, and Welsh (mother)

Presley Gerber is an American model. He is son of businessperson and model Rande Gerber and model and actress Cindy Crawford. His sister, Kaia Gerber, is a model and actress.

His father is Jewish (of Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Belarusian Jewish descent). His mother has English, 1/8th Danish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, German, and distant French, Irish, and Welsh, ancestry. Some of his mother’s family lines have lived in the United States since the 1600s.

A picture of Presley’s parents can be seen here.

Presley’s paternal grandfather was Jordan Gerber (the son of Solomon/Saul/Paul Gerber and Stella D./S. Alexander). Solomon was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father and a New York-born mother, whose Jewish family was from the Poland-Russia area. Stella was born in New York, the daughter of Harry Alexander, who was a Polish Jewish immigrant, and of Sophie Feinberg, who was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Presley’s paternal grandmother was born Ellen Goldberg (the daughter of Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould and Roslyn B. Schwartz). Alan was born in New York, the son of David Meyer/Meier Goldberg and Rebecca “Bashia” Gutstein/Goodstein, who were Russian Jewish immigrants. Roslyn was also born in New York, the daughter of New York-born parents, Robert L. Schwartz, whose parents were Russian Jews, and Ida Weinberg, whose parents were Belarusian Jewish immigrants.

Presley’s maternal grandfather is John Dan Crawford (the son of Kenneth Leroy Crawford and Ramona Eileen Hemingway). Kenneth was the son of David Paul Crawford, who was born in Ballymoney, co. Arntrim, Ulster, Ireland, and of Amelia Christine Marie Hansen/Hanson, who was born in Wisconsin, to Danish parents. Ramona was the daughter of Frank Randall Hemingway and Hazel Mae Brown.

Presley’s maternal grandmother is Jennifer Sue Walker (the daughter of James Richard Walker and Dorothy May/Mae Montgomery). James was the son of James Dudley Walker and Leola Margaret Wheeler. Dorothy was the daughter of Almon Montgomery and Ada Belle Kallembach.

Sources: Genealogies of Presley Gerber – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Presley’s paternal great-grandfather, Solomon/Saul/Paul Gerber, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Presley’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Dora Rosenberg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Presley’s paternal great-grandmother, Stella D./S. Alexander, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Presley’s paternal grandmother, Ellen Goldberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Presley’s paternal great-grandparents, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould and Roslyn B. Schwartz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Presley’s paternal great-grandfather, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould – https://www.geni.com

Presley’s paternal great-grandfather, Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Alan Irving Goldberg/Gould on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Presley’s paternal great-great-grandparents, David Meyer/Meier Goldberg and Rebecca “Bashia” Gutstein/Goodstein – https://familysearch.org

Presley’s paternal great-grandmother, Roslyn B. Schwartz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Roslyn B. Schwartz on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Presley Gerber (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Presley’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Presley’s maternal great-grandparents, Kenneth Leroy Crawford and Ramona Eileen Hemingway – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Adamina September 10, 2016 at 5:53 pm

He looks like the male version of his Mom

neiltennant September 15, 2016 at 3:14 am

yes he does

follers September 20, 2016 at 4:24 pm

Previous post:

Next post: