Julian Morris

by ethnic on September 4, 2010

Julian Morris

Birth Name: Julian David Morris

Place of Birth: Haringey, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 January, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Julian Morris is a British actor. Julian’s parents are both Jewish. His father is from South Africa and his mother is from Zimbabwe, and Julian has spent time living in both countries. His parents’ families came to Africa from Latvia, Russia, Lithuania, and Belarus.

Julian’s paternal grandfather was named Geoffrey Morris. Julian has said of his grandfather, “…he fought in the second World War, and he was actually captured and taken to this prison camp in Italy a couple of months prior to when the Germans came to take those that were Jewish to the concentration camps. He managed to escape, and he did this incredible trek across the Alps and he kept a diary the whole time he did it… when I was very young he gave it to me.”

Julian’s paternal grandmother is Evelyn Lemkus (the daughter of Jack Lemkus and Lillian/Lilian). Evelyn was born in Transvaal, South Africa. Jack was born in Latvia, to Moses/Moshe Lemkus (the son of Shmuel Dovid Lemkus and Chava) and Sarah/Shorah Weinberg (the daughter of Yitzchak/Yitzchok Weinberg and Yenta).

Julian’s maternal grandfather is Ian Ronald Edelstein (the son of Archie Edelstein and Leah Freedman). Archie was born in Salduz, the son of Rosa Hershman. Leah was born in Leeds, Yorkshire, England, the daughter of Itzik/Isaac Freedman/Friedman and Frada/Fanny Bakalor, who were from Russia.

Julian’s maternal grandmother is Lorraine Beatrice Levin (the daughter of Solly Levin and Anna Kosina). Lorraine was born in Bulawayo, Rhodesia, to parents who were from Vitebsk, Belarus. Solly was the son of Leib/Leo Levin and Basha/Beatrice. Anna was the daughter of Nahum Kosin and Bella Ioffe; Bella was the daughter of Moisei Leibovitch “Leo” Ioffe and Chaya Leibovna. Bella was killed in the Holocaust, in 1941.

Sources: Genealogy of Julian Morris – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Julian’s maternal grandmother, Lorraine Beatrice Levin – http://www.zjc.org.il

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

sarahle September 13, 2014 at 7:38 am

he looks like orlando blooms lost brother…

Marlene Bleddyn October 28, 2014 at 10:53 am

I see it.. Orlando Bloom is more good looking though.

ethnic January 5, 2014 at 6:47 am

I dont think its an odd expression. anyone agree?

Admin

follers January 5, 2014 at 6:56 am

Well, even if it isn’t odd, I think those other pictures are better (especially the first?). BTW, did you see Devon Bostick’s whole family tree? He has kind of an interesting ancestry. I think he will be the next Noah Ringer on this website.

J.J. October 23, 2013 at 7:21 am

correction; his eyes are green and his hair Is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

J.J. October 23, 2013 at 8:43 pm

correction; they are not a dark green, they’re just green, if you wanna get technical they’re blue with brown around the pupil which is what makes them green

Maria December 13, 2011 at 5:08 am

It says online that his parents are Jewish South Africans.

Anonymous September 14, 2010 at 12:29 pm

So he’s Jewish.

Dave September 5, 2010 at 6:00 pm

He’s Jewish.

http://www.geni.com/people/Julian-Morris/6000000005415735279#/tab/revision

According to his family tree on Geni, his parents were Glen Morris and Andrea Edelstein.

Plugging those names into the Geni search engine – his maternal grandparents were Lorraine Levin and Ian Edelstein. Most of this side was from South Africa. Paternal grandparents were Evelyn Lemkus and Geoff Morris.

So his ancestors were South African Jews, Russian Jews and French Jews.

Anonymous September 5, 2010 at 2:29 am

Previous post:

Next post: