Jude Law

Jameson Empire Awards 2010 - Arrivals

Law in 2010, image via Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Jude Heyworth Law

Place of Birth: Lewisham, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 December, 1972

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Jude Law is an English actor, producer, and director. He is the son of Margaret Anne (Heyworth) and Peter Robert Law, comprehensive school teachers. His father has also been a headmaster and actor. His sister, Natasha Law, is a painter and graphic designer.

Jude was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2004. He is the first English-born man to have been given this title by the magazine (David Beckham, in 2015, is the second, and Idris Elba, in 2018, is the third).

Jude has five children, including three with his former wife, actress Sadie Frost.

Jude’s paternal grandfather was Eric Phillip Law (the son of William Law and Caroline Taylor Messent). William was the son of John Law, who was from Edinburgh, Scotland, and of Mary Ann, who was from Irglass, Scotland. Caroline was the daughter of Philip Messent and Caroline Taylor.

Jude’s paternal grandmother was Emily Florence Ethel Tagg (the daughter of James William Tagg and Agnes Ann Laing). Emily was born in Stepney, London. Agnes was the daughter of William Laing and Louisa Jane Frost.

Jude’s maternal grandfather was John Clifford Heyworth (the son of John Willie Heyworth and Mary Hamer). Jude’s great-grandfather John was the son of Samuel Heyworth and Susannah.

Sources: Family history of Jude Law, by Nick Barratt – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Jude Law – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. pedro_henrique says:

    English people and scotish people are ethnically the same. Politcal borders are not the same as ethnical borders. No one can distinguish english men from scotish just by the looks.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Centuries of mixing have made them similar; they are cousins. But, no, they are not the “same” people, ethnically nor genetically. The Scottish share considerably more DNA with the ancient Britons than the more genetically mixed English, particularly English of the South East.

  2. andrew says:

    Scottish surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.