Chris Tomlin

Birth Name: Christopher Dwayne Tomlin

Place of Birth: Smith, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Chris Tomlin is an American contemporary Christian music singer, songwriter, and worship leader. Some of his best known songs are “How Great Is Our God,” “Whom Shall I Fear,” and “Good Good Father.”

Chris is the son of Donna and Connie Tomlin. He is married to Lauren Bricken, with whom he has two children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Dudley Connie Tomlin (the son of Dudley C. Tomlin and Martha Armentha Burk).

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Margurie Lucille Casey (the daughter of William Marvin Casey and Mary Elizabeth Whitesides).

Chris’s maternal grandparents likely were Lionel Duncan and Norma Jean Curry (the daughter of Andrew Dudley Curry and Lena Eleanor Jordan).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.