Josie Maran

Birth Name: Johanna Selhorst Maran

Place of Birth: Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 8, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Dutch, French, German (mother)

Josie Maran is an American model, actress, and entrepreneur.

Her father is of Russian Jewish ancestry. Her mother is of Dutch, French, and German descent.

Josie is married to Iranian-American photographer Ali Alborzi.

Josie’s maternal grandparents were Henry H. Selhorst (the son of Ursula) and Beepske Brevet (the daughter of Jan Brevet and Cecilia Kerkhoven). Jan was born in Java, Indonesia.

Sources: http://www.tvguide.com

Obituary of Josie’s maternal grandmother, Beepske (Brevet) Selhorst – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.