John Phillips

Birth Name: John Edmund Andrew Phillips

Date of Birth: August 30, 1935

Place of Birth: Parris Island, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: March 18, 2001

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, English

John Phillips was an American singer, guitarist, songwriter, and promoter. He was leader and a member of the vocal group The Mamas & the Papas, with his then-wife Michelle Phillips, as well as Denny Doherty and Cass Elliot. He is the father of actress Mackenzie Phillips, singer/actress Chynna Phillips, and actress/model Bijou Phillips.

John was the son of Edna Gertrude (Gaines) and Claude Andrew Phillips. Edna was born in Mexico, to American parents.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Phillips (the son of Thomas Phillips and Marcella Mercy Burgess). John was born in Canada, to Irish parents.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Moran. Anna was born in New York, to Irish parents.

John’s maternal grandfather was Edmund Franklin Gaines (the son of Charles William Gaines and Martha Isabell Black). Edmund was born in Arkansas.

John’s maternal grandmother was Zora Gertrude Hardgrave (the daughter of Jasper Newton Hardgrave and Winnie Jane Steele). Zora was born in Arkansas.

John’s mother was said to have partial Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Info by Ethnic

Sources: Genealogy of John Phillips – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s father, Claude Andrew Phillips, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

36 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    If Jewish persuasion means identifying as Jewish and going to temple/synagogue then yes she does. Also I think you believed I was a quarter Korean because you confused bearboy with Jennifer Lawrence, which is a common mistake apparently.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.