Don Maynard

Maynard in 2010, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Donald Rogers Maynard

Date of Birth: January 25, 1935

Place of Birth: Crosbyton, Crosby, Texas, United States

Date of Death: January 10, 2022

Place of Death: Ruidoso, New Mexico, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish

Don Maynard was an American professional football player. He was a wide receiver in the National Football League (NFL) and the American Football League (AFL). He was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1987, and was also honored by having his number 13 retired with the New York Jets.

Don was the son of Marion Aletta and Ernest Thomas Maynard, a cotton broker. His family moved often, and he was raised partly in Colorado City, Texas. He was married to Marilyn, until her death.

Don’s paternal grandfather was James Benton Maynard (the son of James H. Maynard and Sarah Jane Robinson). Don’s grandfather James was born in Alabama. Don’s great-grandfather James was born in Alabama, the son of Jesse Maynard and Louisa Ruth Cluck. Sarah was born in Marshall County, Alabama, the daughter of James T. Robinson and Mary F.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Jane Maroney (the daughter of Winston Miles Maroney and Susan/Susanah Lemley). Sarah was born in Alabama. Winston was born in Alabama, the son of John Aydelott Maroney and Elizabeth Bettie Levan. Susan was born in Alabama, the daughter of David Wilburn Lemley and Martha Ann Callison.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Ralsa J. Sharpe (the son of Lewis Sharpe and Julia A. Betts). Ralsa was born in Ohio. Lewis was born in Trumbull County, the son of Joseph Sharp and Melinda Miller. Don’s great-grandmother Julia was born in Trumbull County, the daughter of Christian Betts, Jr. and Elizabeth/Eliza Fister.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Mattie Cornelia Reed (the daughter of Francis H. Reed and Marion E. Sunbury). Mattie was born in Ohio. Francis was born in Ohio, the son of James W. Reed and Mary Ann Goucher. Marion was born in Ohio, the daughter of Charles Tyrell Sunbury and Charlotte Julia Platt.

Source: Genealogy of Don Maynard – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.