Mackenzie Phillips

Phillips in 2016, photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Laura Mackenzie Phillips

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 1959

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, German

Mackenzie Phillips is an American actress and singer. She is the daughter of Susan Stuart (Adams) and John Phillips, singer in The Mamas & the Papas. She is the half-sister of singer/actress Chynna Phillips and actress/model Bijou Phillips. She has a son with her former husband, rock guitarist Michael Barakan/Shane Fontayne.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Claude Andrew Phillips (the son of John Phillips and Anna Moran). Claude was born in New York. John was born in Canada, to Irish parents, Thomas Phillips and Marcella Mercy Burgess. Anna was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Mackenzie’s paternal grandmother was Edna Gertrude Gaines (the daughter of Edmund Franklin Gaines and Zora Gertrude Hardgrave). Edna was born in Mexico, to American parents. Edmund was the son of Charles William Gaines and Martha Isabell Black. Zora was the daughter of Jasper Newton Hardgrave and Winnie Jane Steele.

Mackenzie’s maternal grandfather was James Frederick Adams (the son of James Frederick Adams and Nellie Bland Appold). Mackenzie’s grandfather James was born in Maryland. Mackenzie’s great-grandfather James was the son of Frederick Adolphus Adams and Sally W. Hayman. Nellie was the daughter of George Julius Appold and Sarah Mackall MacKenzie.

Mackenzie’s maternal grandmother was named Juanita E. Wilkins. Juanita was born in Maryland.

Mackenzie’s father was said to have partial Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Source: Genealogy of Mackenzie Phillips – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Mackenzie Phillips (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Mackenzie’s paternal grandfather, Claude Andrew Phillips, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.