Joe Alwyn

"The Neon Demon" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph Matthew Alwyn

Place of Birth: Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1991

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Joe Alwyn is an English actor. He played the title role in Ang Lee’s film Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (2016).

He is the son of Elizabeth Meakins, a psychoanalytic psychotherapist, author, and columnist, and Richard Alwyn, a documentary filmmaker. His great-grandfather was composer, conductor, and music teacher William Alwyn. William’s second wife was classical and film music composer Doreen Carwithen.

Joe’s great-uncle, Bruce Kent, is a political activist and former Roman Catholic priest.

Joe’s paternal grandfather is Jonathan Alwyn (the son of William Alwyn and Olive Mary Audrey Pull). Jonathan was born in Barnet, Middlesex. William was born William Alwyn Smith, and was the son of William James Smith and Ada Tyler Tompkins. Olive was the daughter of William Joseph Pull and Jane Emma Pegler.

Joe’s paternal grandmother is named Pamela N. Jackson.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was named Richard H. C. “Dick” Meakins.

Joe’s maternal grandmother is Rosemary D. Kent (the daughter of Kenneth MacIver Kent and Rosemary “Molly” Marion). Rosemary was born in Greenwich, London. Kenneth was the son of William George Kent and Margaret MacIver, who was born in Scotland. Molly was the daughter of Thomas Marion and Mary Bonfield.

Source: Obituary of Joe’s maternal grandfather, Richard H. C. “Dick” Meakins – http://www.family-announcements.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    He’s the British Meghan Markle (sorry).

  2. neiltennant says:

    could easily pass for Russian or Polish

  3. Kimmel says:

    His surname sounds Welsh.

  4. andrew says:

    he looks like Johnny Simmons in facial features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.