Gary Cooper

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Date of Birth: May 7, 1901

Place of Birth: Helena, Montana, U.S.

Date of Death: May 13, 1961

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English

Gary Cooper was an American actor. He twice won the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Sergeant York (1941) and High Noon (1952).

His parents, Alice Louise (Brazier) and Charles Henry Cooper, were English emigrants. His father was from Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire. His mother was from Gillingham, Kent. Gary was married to actress Veronica Cooper, until his death. The couple had a daughter.

Gary was said to be a cousin of English composer, conductor, and music teacher William Alwyn, through William’s mother Ada. William was a great-grandfather of actor Joe Alwyn.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was John Gooding Cooper (the son of Joseph Cooper and Mary Inwards). John was born in Bedfordshire. Joseph was the son of Joseph Cooper and Elizabeth Willison.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca A. Freeman or Duncan (the daughter of Joseph Freeman and Emma Johnson). Rebecca was born in Bedfordshire.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was named James Brazier (the son of John Brazier and Sarah). James was born in Suffolk.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Emily Gullett or Langridge (the daughter of George Gullett and Mary Upson). Sarah was born in Warwickshire.

Source: Genealogy of Gary Cooper – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.