Jennifer Tilly

14th Annual Race to Erase MS Themed "Dance to Erase MS"

Tilly in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jennifer Ellen Chan

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 16, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Finnish, Irish (mother)

Jennifer Tilly is an American/Canadian actress and poker player. She has starred in Bullets Over Broadway, Liar Liar, and the Chucky series, among many other films.

She is the sister of actress Meg Tilly. Her father, Harry Chan, a car salesman, was of Chinese descent. Her mother, Patricia Ann Tilly, a Canadian teacher and actress, had Irish, Finnish, and possibly First Nations, ancestry. Her birth surname was Chan, but after her parents’ divorce, her name was changed to her mother’s maiden name, Tilly. Jennifer was raised mostly in British Columbia, Canada. Her nephew is actor William Joseph Firth.

Jennifer’s sister Meg has said:

My mother was Irish/Finnish. Unfortunately, we were not raised to respect our Chinese history and tradition. My mother and father divorced in 1963, when I was three. My mother was quite bitter… We were told that we must never tell anyone that we were half Chinese, because if people knew they wouldn’t let their children play with us… for many years, I had my mother’s warnings echoing in my ears. I didn’t tell anyone. I was grown, but still, I was scared. Thought it would limit me, the roles I would be offered. It wasn’t until I was in my late twenties that I started to tell the people closest to me. When they didn’t run in horror, I got braver and spoke of it more. What a relief it was to finally acknowledge all of me.

Source: The Independent – http://www.independent.co.uk

Elizabeth Taylor's Jewelry Auction

Tilly in 2002, photo by Prphotos.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

39 Responses

  1. Burritowithmeltedcheese says:

    I remember her in Liar Liar.. I just thought she was just a white woman.. didn’t even know she was mixed, even when I watched the movie as an adult until I recently found out her heritage.

    the older she’s gotten, however, it’s almost as if the Chinese has become more visible..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.