Tammy Duckworth

official U.S. Congress photo of Tammy Duckworth c. 2013

Birth Name: Ladda Tammy Duckworth

Place of Birth: Bangkok, Thailand

Date of Birth: March 12, 1968

Ethnicity:
*English, more distant German (father)
*Chinese (mother)

Tammy Duckworth is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as a U.S. Senator from Illinois, since January 3, 2017. She was previously a Member of the House of Representatives from Illinois, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2017, among other duties. She is a former U.S. Army lieutenant colonel.

Tammy was born in Bangkok, Thailand, the daughter of Lamai Sompornpairin and Franklin Garthwright Duckworth. Her father was American, and had English ancestry. He was a veteran of the U.S. Army and U.S. Marine Corps. Her mother was of Chinese descent. A picture of Tammy’s parents can be seen here.

Her family moved throughout Asia during her youth, while her father worked for the U.N. They eventually settled in Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S., during her teenage years.

Her father’s ancestry traces back in the U.S. to before the Revolutionary War, in which her ancestors fought. Tammy herself is a war veteran.

Tammy is married to Major Bryan W. Bowlsbey, a signal officer. The couple has two children.

Tammy’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Franklin/Frank Duckworth (the son of Philip/Phillip Garthright Duckworth and Eliza Virginia Grove/Groves). Joseph was born in Maryland. Philip was the son of Aden C. Duckworth and Dorcas Ellen Wilt. Eliza was the daughter of John Galloway Grove and Hester Anne/Ann Clark.

Tammy’s paternal grandmother was Winnifred/Winnie Dean Smith (the daughter of Gordon Robbins/Robbin/Robert Smith and Daisy Deane Amick). Winnifred was born in Michigan. Gordon was the son of Charles Marion Smith and Emma Dean Smith. Daisy was the daughter of Alma Amick, who herself was the daughter of John Henry Amick and Martha J. Scrivener.

Tammy’s maternal grandfather was named Sae Lim.

Tammy’s maternal grandmother was named Sai Cai.

Sources: Genealogy of Tammy Duckworth – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Tammy Duckworth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. Dar says:

    Sompornpairin sounds very Thai her mother might be mixed Thai and Chinese

    • Oaken05 says:

      Lamai is also a Thai name. Still, the Chinese who migrated to Thailand are kind of famous for having adopted Thai names, given and last. It’s entirely that her mother is of entirely Chinese ancestry, though it wouldn’t be unusual, if she is mixed.

  2. bablah says:

    >Joseph was born in Maryland. Eliza was the daughter of John Galloway Grove and Hester Anne Clark.

    >Tammy’s paternal grandmother was Winnifred Dean Smith (the daughter of Gordon Robbin/Robert Smith and Daisy Deane Amick). Winnifred was born in Michigan.

  3. Kimmel says:

    Tammy looks fully Korean. Very surprised to see she is Chinese and of mixed ethnicity.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.