Jeff Beck

Beck in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Geoffrey Arnold Beck

Place of Birth: Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 June, 1944

Ethnicity: German (paternal grandfather), English

Jeff Beck is an English musician. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential guitarists in rock. He has been a member of the band The Yardbirds, with Eric Clapton and Jimmy Page.

Jeff is the son of Ethel (Dixie) and Arnold Herbert Beck. He is married to Sandra Beck.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was named Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck. Arnold was born, c. 1863, in Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was named Susan Amila. Susan was born in Devonshire, England.

Sources: Marriage record of Jeff’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Jeff’s father on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeff’s paternal grandparents, Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck and Susan Amila, on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    correction

    Jeff’s paternal grandparents were Arnold Theodore/Theador Arnold Beck and Susan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.