Jason Behr

Jason Behr

Birth Name: Jason Nathaniel Behr

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1973

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, German, Austrian, Irish, English, Danish, Scottish, 1/64th Spanish, distant Dutch and French

Jason Behr is an American actor. He is married to actress KaDee Strickland, with whom he has a son.

Jason’s mother is of three eighths Austrian, three eighths German, and one quarter Irish, descent. Jason’s father is of half Swiss-German ancestry, with Jason’s father’s other roots being German, English, Scottish, 1/32 Spanish, and distant Dutch and French.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was Emil Alphonse Behr (the son of Thomas Joseph Behr and Bertha Louisa/Luisa Wiesendanger). Emil was born in Minnesota, to Swiss parents, who were of Swiss-German descent. Thomas was born in Sedrun, the son of Stephan Fidel Beer and Maria Liberata Jacomet. Bertha was the daughter of John Jakob Wiesendanger and A. Maria Zingg.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Beverly Lee (the daughter of Ivo Jacob Lee and Lillian Christine Marie Hansen). Joyce was born in Minnesota. Ivo was the son of Jacob Warren Lee and Margurett/Margaret/Maggie Lyma Meirer/Meurer, and had German, English, 1/8th Spanish, and distant Dutch and French, ancestry; Ivo’s great-grandfather, Joseph Emmanual/Emanual/Emanuel Dela Santas/Della Santis/Delessantas/Dellasanntis/Delasondra/Delasandro, was from Córdoba, Cordoba, Andalucia, Spain, and married Jason’s great-great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann Morris, who was from Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland. Jason’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of Danish parents, George Peter Hansen, from Ensted, and Sarah Lorene Hansen, from Sonderjylland.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Michael Joseph Steiner (the son of Mathias Joseph Steiner and Elizabeth Strantz). Michael was born in Minnesota. Mathias was Austrian. Elizabeth was born in Minnesota, to an Austrian father, Mathias Strantz, and a German mother, Elizabeth Tschida.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Lorraine Frances Murray (the daughter of George Henry Murray and Ida Henrietta Monsinger). Lorraine was born in Minnesota. George was born in New York, to Irish parents, Bernard Murray and Marquertie McCarrie. Ida was German, born in Berlin, to John Monsinger and Veronica Marie Schilts.

Sources: Genealogy of Jason Behr – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, Emil Alphonse Behr, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandfather, Emil Alphonse Behr – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jason’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Beverly Lee (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jason’s paternal grandmother, Joyce Beverly Lee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s maternal grandfather, Michael Joseph Steiner, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jason’s maternal grandmother, Lorraine Frances Murray – http://www.ancestry.com

Jason’s maternal grandmother, Lorraine Frances Murray, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s maternal grandmother, Lorraine Frances (Murray) Steiner – http://obituaries.desertsun.com

Photo by Prphotos

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Joseph Emmanual Delasandro sounds Italian rather than Spanish (-> D’Alessandro). Also on ancestry.com John Mirer/Meyer/Muerer’s wife’s name is spelled Mary Ann Dalessantis (-> De Santis). I doubt he was Spanish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.