Hugh Jackman

Birth Name: Hugh Michael Jackman

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 12 October, 1968

Ethnicity:
*62.5% English
*25% Scottish
*12.5% Greek

Hugh Jackman is an Australian actor, singer, and producer. He is known for his roles as Wolverine in the X-Men films, and for starring in Swordfish, The Prestige, and Australia, among many other films. Hugh was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2008. He is the first Australian-born man to have been given this title by the magazine (Chris Hemsworth, in 2014, is the second).

His parents, Grace McNeil (Greenwood) and Christopher John Jackman, were born in England. One of Hugh’s paternal great-grandfathers was Greek, and Hugh’s maternal grandmother was of Scottish descent. Most of or all of the rest of Hugh’s ancestry is English.

Hugh grew up in Sydney, Australia, and spent one year in England, in 1986. He is married to actress and producer Deborra-Lee Furness, with whom he has two children.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Percival Henry Jackman (the son of Percival John Jackman and Elsie Violet Nutley). Hugh’s grandfather Percival was born in Brentford, London. Hugh’s great-grandfather Percival was the son of James Robert Jackman and Matilda Mary Robertson.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Glory Margaret Bellas (the daughter of Nicholas Isidor Bellas and Dora Furniss). Glory was born in Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire. Nicholas was Greek, and was born, c. 1861, in Constantinople, in the Ottoman Empire. Dora was English, the daughter of Charles Furniss, who was born in Derby, and of Margaret Ann Leslie, who was born in Bolton, Lancashire.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Bennett John Greenwood (the son of Matthew Bennett Greenwood and Rhoda Ann Whiterod). Bennett was born in Forehoe, Norfolk, England. Matthew was the son of Matthew Bennett Greenwood and Mary Ann Rebecca Tice. Rhoda was the daughter of Joseph Fairfax Whiterod and Elizabeth Smith.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Milroy (the daughter of John Milroy and Margaret Cowan McNeil). Agnes was born in West Derby, Lancashire, England. John was of Scottish descent, the son of William Milroy and Mary Anderson. Margaret was Scottish, born in Rerrick, Kirkcudbrightshire, the daughter of Patrick McNeil and Mary Harriet Mitchell.

Sources: Genealogy of Hugh Jackman (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Hugh’s paternal grandmother, Glory Margaret Bellas – http://blog.1911census.co.uk

Genealogy of Hugh’s maternal grandfather, Bennett John Greenwood (through John’s sister, Lucy Greenwood) (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hugh’s maternal grandfather, Bennett John Greenwood, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hugh’s maternal grandmother, Agnes Milroy, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

contribution from Aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Has anybody already said that this is the sexiest man alive? And I state this as a totally heterosexual man.

  2. Caution says:

    He looks exactly what he is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.