Howie Dorough

by Lil Vacha on October 19, 2009

Birth Name: Howard Dwaine Dorough

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, United States

Date of Birth: August 22, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Howie Dorough is an American singer, songwriter, musician, dancer, actor, and businessperson. He is known as a member of the band Backstreet Boys, along with Nick Carter, Brian Littrell, A. J. McLean, and Kevin Richardson.

His mother, Paula Flores, is Puerto Rican, and his father, Hoke Dwaine Dorough, was of Irish and English descent.

Howie’s paternal grandparents were Hoke Smith Dorough (the son of William Nathan Dorough and Alice Catherine Murray) and Lizzie Corrine Singletary (the daughter of Thomas Benjamin Singletary and Minnie Elizabeth Kelley).

by LiL V4CH4 C0MiN yUR W4yy and Ethnic

image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra May 14, 2016 at 7:17 pm

Either his Puerto Rican side is very dark or his English side.

He looks Middle Eastern to me. Maybe Sicilian/Maltese at that too.

neiltennant July 30, 2015 at 2:58 pm

he does look typical hispanic

and don’t come me with PUERTO RICANS are white etc.

thats not right. Of course there are 0,2 percent puerto ricans like blue eyed pit bull or frankie muniz

but the most puerto ricans do look like howie

theropod April 1, 2015 at 7:13 am

He’s so cute. I thought he was full Spanish or Italian though.

But then again, Irish people (his father’s side) are a bit swarthy, so he would retain these features.

jokin March 2, 2015 at 10:22 am

Puerto rican?? ohhh good…but puertorican is not a race….you should state origin..

in my opinion he could have mulatto parents on his puertorican side (mix of spaniard and black)

PC November 9, 2011 at 6:43 pm

BSB is not defunct, they just released a cd a little bit ago and have been touring.

Previous post:

Next post: